Advertisement

LHSAA baseball playoffs: first round recap

Published: Apr. 25, 2022 at 10:19 PM CDT|Updated: Apr. 27, 2022 at 11:14 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA (KPLC) - The opening round of the LHSAA baseball playoffs kicked off this week with 6 local first-round games on Monday. Schools are three wins away from the semifinal round that starts May 11 at McMurry Park in Sulphur for non-select schools. The select schools play their championship round beginning May 13 at Pat Kenelly Diamond at Alumni Field in Hammond.

Below are the scores from the first round.

Class 5A-

(1) Barbe 5 (32) Pineville 1

(4) Sulphur 2, (29) Northshore 1

(7) Sam Houston 4, (26) Lafayette 3

Click here for the full Class 5A bracket.

Class 4A-

(7) South Lafourche 5, (26) Leesville 2

(17) Eunice 3, (16) DeRidder 1

(4) Northwood (SH) 19, (29) LaGrange 0

Click here for the full Class 4A bracket.

Class 3A-

(12) Westlake 10, (21) Ville Platte 0

(22) Mamou 7, (11) Jennings 5

(9) South Beauregard 13, (24) LCCP 3

(6) Iowa 6, (27) Jewel Sumner 1

(2) Iota 14, (31) Mansfield 0

Click here for the full Class 3A bracket.

Class 2A-

(15) Fisher 14, (18) Vinton 6

(2) Springfield 3, (31) Pickering 2

(3) Kinder 18, (30) South Plaquemines 4

(6) Loreauville 10, (27) Lake Arthur 0

(1) Rosepine 26, (32) Northeast 0

(24) Oakdale 10, (9) DeQuincy 5

(11) Doyle 1, (22) Welsh 0

Click here for the full Class 2A bracket.

Class 1A-

(13) Merryville 13, (20) Arcadia 0

(12) Oberlin 24, (21) Ringgold 0

(1) Grand Lake - Bye

(5) East Beauregard - Bye

Click here for the full Class 1A bracket.

Class B-

(9) Elizabeth 13, (24) Forest 1

(13) Fairview 8, (20) Oak Hill 2

(16) Singer 2, (17) Lacassine 0

(11) Anacoco 3, (22) Bell City 2

(8) Pitkin - Bye

Click here for the full Class B bracket.

Class C-

(9) Simpson at (8) South Cameron - 4/28, 5:00 PM @ Grand Lake High School

(12) Evans at (5) Hackberry - 4/28, 5:00 PM

(14) Starks at (3) Hicks - 4/28, 5:30 PM

(10) Reeves at (7) Downsville - 4/29, 4:00 PM

Click here for the full Class C bracket.

Division I-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division I bracket.

Division II-

(15) Patrick Taylor vs. (2) St. Louis @ McNeese - 4/28, 6:00 PM | 4/29 1:00 PM | 4/29 3:00 PM

Click here for the full Division II bracket.

Division III-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division III bracket.

Division IV-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division IV bracket.

Division V-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division V bracket.

Copyright 2022 KPLC. All rights reserved.