LHSAA releases baseball playoff brackets

(Source: LHSAA)
(Source: LHSAA)
Published: Apr. 24, 2022 at 2:54 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA (KPLC) - The LHSAA released its 2022 baseball playoff brackets Sunday. Schools are three wins away from the semifinal round that starts May 11 at McMurry Park in Sulphur for non-select schools. The select schools play their championship round beginning May 13 at Pat Kenelly Diamond at Alumni Field in Hammond.

Southwest Louisiana has seven top-four seeds in this year’s bracket in Barbe, Sulphur, Iota, Rosepine, Kinder, Grand Lake and St. Louis Catholic. In addition, Sam Houston, South Beauregard, Iowa, DeQuincy, East Beauregard, Elizabeth, Pitkin, South Cameron, Hackberry and Reeves all earned top-10 seeds.

You can find the seedings and first-round matchups below.

Class 5A-

(32) Pineville at (1) Barbe - 4/25, 6:30 PM

(29) Northshore at (4) Sulphur - 4/26, 6:00 PM @ McMurry Park Field 41

(26) Lafayette at (7) Sam Houston - 4/26, 6:00 PM

Click here for the full Class 5A bracket.

Class 4A-

(17) Eunice at (16) DeRidder - 4/26, 6:00 PM

(29) LaGrange at (4) Northwood-Shreveport - 4/26, 5:00 PM

(26) Leesville at (7) South Lafourche - 4/25, 4:00 PM

Click here for the full Class 4A bracket.

Class 3A-

(24) LCCP at (9) South Beauregard - 4/26, 6:00 PM

(21) Ville Platte at (12) Westlake - 4/25, 6:00 PM

(22) Mamou at (11) Jennings - 4/25, 6:00 PM

(27) Jewel Sumner at (6) Iowa - 4/26, 5:00 PM

(31) Mansfield at (2) Iota - 4/26, 5:30 PM @ 470 W Kennedy Ave

Click here for the full Class 3A bracket.

Class 2A-

(32) Northeast at (1) Rosepine - 4/27, 4:00 PM

(24) Oakdale at (9) DeQuincy - 4/27, 5:30 PM

(30) South Plaquemines at (3) Kinder - 4/26, 5:00 PM

(22) Welsh at (11) Doyle - 4/26, 6:00 PM @ 29405 S. Range Rd Livingston La 70754

(27) Lake Arthur at (6) Loreauville - 4/26, 5:00 PM

(18) Vinton at (15) Fisher - 4/25, 4:30 PM @ Segnette Field

(31) Pickering at (2) Springfield - 4/25, 4:30 PM @ Johnny Young Field, Springfield Middle School

Click here for the full Class 2A bracket.

Class 1A-

(21) Ringgold at (12) Oberlin - 4/27, 5:00 PM @ Mike Carrier Memorial Complex

(20) Arcadia at (13) Merryville - 4/26, 5:00 PM

(1) Grand Lake - Bye

(5) East Beauregard - Bye

Click here for the full Class 1A bracket.

Class B-

(17) Lacassine at (16) Singer - 4/27, 5:30 PM

(24) Forest at (9) Elizabeth - 4/26, 4:00 PM

(20) Oak Hill at (13) Fairview - 4/26, 5:00 PM

(22) Bell City at (11) Anacoco - 4/27, 5:00 PM

(8) Pitkin - Bye

Click here for the full Class B bracket.

Class C-

(9) Simpson at (8) South Cameron - 4/28, 5:00 PM @ Grand Lake High School

(12) Evans at (5) Hackberry -

(14) Starks at (3) Hicks - 4/28, 5:30 PM

(10) Reeves at (7) Downsville - 4/29, 4:00 PM

Click here for the full Class C bracket.

Division I-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division I bracket.

Division II-

(15) Patrick Taylor vs. (2) St. Louis @ McNeese - 4/28, 6:00 PM | 4/29 1:00 PM | 4/29 3:00 PM

Click here for the full Division II bracket.

Division III-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division III bracket.

Division IV-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division IV bracket.

Division V-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division V bracket.

Copyright 2022 KPLC. All rights reserved.