Advertisement

LHSAA releases 2022 softball playoff brackets

The three-day event generates several million dollars for the parish, making it one of the...
The three-day event generates several million dollars for the parish, making it one of the largest single events for the area.
Published: Apr. 14, 2022 at 9:57 PM CDT|Updated: Apr. 14, 2022 at 9:59 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA (KPLC) - The LHSAA released its 2022 softball playoff brackets Thursday. The semifinal and championship round will be held April 29-30 at Frasch Park in Sulphur.

Southwest Louisiana has four top-three seeds in this year’s bracket in Iowa, Kinder, Merryville and Bell City. In addition, Barbe, Sam Houston, South Beauregard, Rosepine, DeQuincy, Oberlin, Grand Lake, Lacassine and Evans all earned top-10 seeds.

You can find the seedings and first-round matchups down below.

Class 5A-

(24) Sulphur at (24) Natchitoches Central - 4/18, 4:00 PM

(25) Riverdale at (8) Sam Houston - 4/19, 5:00 PM

(28) Slidell at (5) Barbe - 4/16, 1:00 PM

Click here for the full Class 5A bracket.

Class 4A-

(17) Leesville at (16) Rayne - 4/19, 4:00 PM

(18) Livonia at (15) DeRidder - 4/19, 5:00 PM

Click here for the full Class 4A bracket.

Class 3A-

(32) LCCP at (1) Iowa - 4/18, 5:00 PM

(25) Mansfield at (8) South Beauregard - 4/18, 5:00 PM

(28) Westlake at (5) Brusly - 4/16, 2:00 PM

(20) Jennings at (13) Iota - 4/18, 5:30 PM

Click here for the full Class 3A bracket.

Class 2A-

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter at (16) Welsh - 4/19, 5:00 PM @ Sportsman Park

(24) Pickering at (9) D’Arbonne Woods Charter - 4/18, 5:00 PM

(28) Mangham at (5) Rosepine - 4/18, 5:00 PM

(20) Oakdale at (13) Beekman Charter - 4/18, 2:00 PM

(30) Independence at (3) Kinder - 4/18, 4:00 PM

(22) Vinton at (11) Pine - 4/18, 5:00 PM

(27) Delcambre at (6) DeQuincy - 4/18, 5:00 PM

(31) Lake Arthur at (2) Port Barre - 4/18, 4:30 PM

Click here for the full Class 2A bracket.

Class 1A-

(22) Lincoln Prep at (11) East Beauregard - 4/19, 5:00 PM

(3) Merryville - *First Round Bye*

(7) Oberlin - *First Round Bye*

(8) Grand Lake - *First Round Bye*

Click here for the full Class 1A bracket.

Class B-

(24) Castor at (9) Lacassine – 4/19, 4:00 PM @ Iowa City Park

(21) Pitkin at (12) Monterey - 4/18, 5:00 PM

(20) Maurepas at (13) Fairview – 4/18, 4:30 PM

(19) Elizabeth at (14) Doyline - 4/15, 2:00 PM

(2) Bell City – *First Round Bye*

Click here for the full Class B bracket.

Class C-

*2nd round, only 16 teams make the playoffs

(16) Reeves at (1) Calvin - 4/21, 4:00 PM

(12) Hackberry at (5) Summerfield - 4/19, 3:00 PM

(10) Starks at (7) Evans - 4/21, 6:00 PM

Click here for the full Class C bracket.

Division I-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division I bracket.

Division II-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division II bracket.

Division III-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division III bracket.

Division IV-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division IV bracket.

Division V-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division V bracket.

Copyright 2022 KPLC. All rights reserved.