Advertisement

Grand Lake baseball, Merryville softball duo lands on LSWA 1A All-State team

Grand Lake and Merryville each had a pair of All-State selections.
Grand Lake and Merryville each had a pair of All-State selections.(KPLC)
Updated: Jun. 9, 2021 at 8:46 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LOUISIANA - Chad Ashburn led Oak Grove on a dominant run to a Class 1A title. Blaire Bizette willed Catholic-Pointe Coupee back to the Division IV title game.

The duo received the top individual honors on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 1A All-State teams for baseball and softball.

Ashburn went 8-3 on the mound with a 1.97 ERA and 86 strikeouts in 60.1 innings pitched. The MVP of the Class 1A final threw a no-hitter against Grand Lake to seal Oak Grove’s first state championship since 2001.

Bizette, a Southeastern Louisiana University signee, was 16-4 with 142 strikeouts and a 1.29 ERA. She also batted .500, collecting 38 RBIs and 10 extra-base hits.

Oak Grove’s Ty Rollinson was named the baseball coach of the year. The Tigers won four combined playoff games by a score of 61-2.

Calvary Baptist’s Tiffany Wood received softball coach of the year honors after the Lady Cavs beat Catholic-PC for the Division IV title.

Ouachita Christian, the Division IV baseball state champions, placed pitcher Jacob White, infielder Jon Michael Cader and utility player Kade Woods on the first team.

First-team selections for Calvary Baptist softball included pitcher Riley Walker, utility player DJ Lynch, infielder Ramsey Walker and outfielder Jamie Fielder

Ashburn was joined on the first team by teammate Reid Milligan at infield. Joining Bizette on the first team from Catholic-PC were Hannah Dugas and Taylor Bonaventure at utility.

LSWA CLASS 1A ALL-STATE CHARTS

SOFTBALL

P Lila Ostrowski Oak Grove Sr. 15-7

P Blaire Bizette Catholic-PC Sr. 16-4

P Landri Campbell LaSalle Jr. 24-6

P Riley Walker Calvary Sr. 17-3

C Carli Estis LaSalle Sr. .472

IF Sarah Adams Cedar Creek Jr. .500

IF Ramsey Walker Calvary Fr. .538

IF Alyssa Duncan Merryville Sr. .517

IF Madison Crowe Oak Grove Sr. .392

OF Jamie Fielder Calvary Sr. .549

OF Raelen Gongre Montgomery Sr. .398

OF Rylee Labruyere Opelousas Catholic Sr. .468

UT Sarah Grace Loftin St. Frederick, Sr. .425

UT DJ Lynch Calvary Fr. .468

UT Hannah Dugas Catholic-PC .467

UT Taylor Bonaventure Catholic-PC Sr. .484

UT Riley Dyson, Merryville Sr. .507

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: BlAIRE BIZETTE, CATHOLIC-PC

COACH OF THE YEAR: TIFFANY WOOD, CALVARY

Honorable mention: Trinitee Bruno, Calvary; Jamie Fielder, Calvary; Madison Cory, Calvary; Katie Paul Woods, Logansport; Annabelle Fontenot, St. Edmund; Blaire Gerald, Opelousas Catholic; Chloe Miller, Montgomery; Savannah Valentine, LaSalle; Stormy Street, LaSalle; Abagail Creighton, St. Frederick; Brighley Crayon, Montgomery; Haille Crappell, Central Catholic; Madison Cory, Calvary; Hallie Dupre, Ascension Christian; Kelli LeDoux, Grand Lake; Riley Spradlin, Cedar Creek; MaKenzie Myers, Montgomery; DJ Lynch; Calvary, Fr.; Kiaya Brown, Covenant Christian Academy; Charlotte Lottinger, Covenant Christian Academy; Ali Mancuso, St. John; Camryn Loving, Riverside; Mia Daigle, Grand Lake; Piper Yarbrough, St. Frederick; Ramsey Bradford, Oak Grove; MaKenzie Myers, Montgomery; Taylor Gongre, Montgomery; Karleigh Soileau, St. Edmund.

BASEBALL

P Chad Ashburn Oak Grove Sr. 8-3

P Jacob White Ouachita Christian Sr. 7-1

P Devin David, Grand Lake Jr. 8-1

P Caleb Menina Central Catholic Sr. 8-3

C Thomas Marsala St. Frederick Jr. .479

IF Reid Milligan Oak Grove Sr. .458

IF Jon Michael Cader Ouachita Christian Sr. .390

IF Drake Guidry Opelousas Catholic Sr. .341

IF Carter Fabre Covenant Christian Sr. .345

OF Jace Bernard St. Frederick Sr. .377

OF 1st Ethan Busby St. Mary’s Sr. .379

OF Eli Fountain, Grand Lake, Sr. .340

UT Bryce Rozas Opelousas Catholic Sr. 7-2

UT Kade Woods Ouachita Christian Sr. .355

UT Patrick Vienne St. Mary’s Sr. .474

UT Aiden Vosburg Catholic-PC Sr. .410

UT Jackson Legg Calvary So. 6-1

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CHAD ASHBURN, OAK GROVE

COACH OF THE YEAR: TY ROLLINSON, OAK GROVE

Honorable mention: Mikie Bazer, Vermilion Catholic; Aiden Harris, Ouachita Christian; Connor Mulhern, Ouachita Christian; Lane Warren, Oak Grove; Connor Matherne, Covenant Christian; Roth John, Covenant Christian Academy; Hayden Scott, Covenant Christian Academy; Trent Hillen, Central Catholic; Drew McKneely, Catholic-PC; Garrett Taylor, St. Frederick; Cal Idom, Ouachita Christian; Ross Cournoyer, Merryville; Garrett Taylor, St. Frederick; Trent Hillen, Central Catholic; Jackson Legg, Calvary; Kyzer Smith, Calvary; Causey Owen, Merryville; Dylan Simmons, Country Day; Cade Bedgood, Calvary; Lex Melancon, Ascension Catholic; Deuce Clement, Oak Grove; Graeme Fidelak, St. Mary’s; Nathan Slaughter, St. Mary’s; Aiden Reed, Oberlin; Bryce Leonard, Ascension Catholic; Payne Williams, St. Mary’s; Kade Massey, Grand Lake; Blaise Duncan, Merryville; Aubrey Gathright, Ascension Christian; Jacob Dunn, Ascension Catholic.

Copyright 2021 KPLC. All rights reserved.