Advertisement

DeRidder’s Ashton Broussard the lone SWLA athlete on the LSWA Class 4A All-State teams

DeRidder's Ashton Broussard
DeRidder's Ashton Broussard(KPLC)
Updated: Jun. 9, 2021 at 3:24 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LOUISIANA - It was a special season for the North Vermilion baseball program and the North DeSoto softball program. Both won LHSAA Class 4A titles and now both have swept the top honors on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A All-State teams.

North Vermilion’s John Touchet and North Desoto’s Laney Johnson took home Outstanding Player honors, while North Vermilion’s Jeremy Trahan and North DeSoto’s Tim Whitman claimed Coach of the Year honors for the teams selected by a panel of sportswriters from across the state.

Touchet, a junior, led the Patriots to their first baseball state championship since 1994 and was voted title-game MVP after pitching 6⅔ innings against No. 1-seeded Tioga. Touchet finished 11-0 with a 1.00 ERA and 62 strikeouts while also batting .333 with six doubles, six home runs and 39 RBIs.

Johnson, a freshman, led a young Griffins to their 4A state title. NDHS rallied in the title game against Beau Chene. Johnson had a 24-3 record with a 1.91 ERA and 206 strikeouts in 167 innings, along with a .371 batting average, 10 home runs and 44 RBIs.

Trahan coached the Patriots to a 33-7 record, including a 5-3 victory over No. 1-seeded Tioga in the state championship game after they had pulled off a stunning 11-10 semifinals victory over South Terrebonne in extra innings.

Whitman coached the Lady Griffins to a 33-5 record and is familiar with winning state championships, having brought six state titles to three schools. This one was his first at North DeSoto, where he was in his second season.

LSWA CLASS 4A CHARTS

SOFTBALL

Pos Player Cl stats

P Kairah Williams Tioga Jr. 16-3

P Laney Johnson North DeSoto Fr. 24-3

P Mallory Pitre Beau Chene Sr. 21-2

P Kalyn Dehart Vandebilt Catholic Jr. 10-2

C Gracie Bellard Beau Chene Sr. .487

IF Ellie Loftin Neville Jr. .431

IF Mia Norwood North DeSoto Fr. .493

IF Gracee Hess Belle Chasse Sr. .412

IF Madison Prejean St. Thomas More Sr. .475

OF Kaitlynn Worsham Neville So. .404

OF Whitley Martin North DeSoto Sr. .452

OF Kennedy Semien North Vermilion Sr. .467

UT Elle Carter Neville So. .484

UT Khynzi Jackson Tioga Jr. .432

UT Hannah Parker St. Thomas More Sr. .463

UT Alara Taylor Lakeshore Sr. .509

UT Taylor Theriot Assumption Sr. .384

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: LANEY JOHNSON, NORTH DESOTO

COACH OF THE YEAR: TIM WHITMAN, NORTH DESOTO

Honorable mention: Leila Heller, Belle Chasse; Hannah Ward, Northwood, Jr.; Reagan Thompson, Evangel, Sr.; Kayla Taylor, Huntington, So.; Hailey Anderson, St. Michael; Hayle Tullier, Plaquemine; Meredith Conzelmann, St. Thomas More; Miia Bailey, St. Thomas More; Vyctorhea Romero, Teurlings; Kaitlyn Dickey, Beau Chene; Cloe Bonvillain, Beau Chene; Raegan Alleman, Assumption; Lille Mazur, Vandebilt Catholic; Madelyn Bourgeois, South Lafourche; Shelbie Mabile, Assumption; Haylie Crappell, Morgan City; Sarah Alleman, Assumption; Bailey Melancon, South Lafourche; Mea Landry, Lusher; Raegan Alleman, Assumption; Addie Bagwell, Neville; Kaylee Green, Tioga; Ca’terra Bates, Academy of Our Lady; Madison Gray, Morgan City; Olivia Rhodes, South Terrebonne; Aly Delafield, North DeSoto; Aaronyana Wilson, Evangel; Lillie Mazur, Vandebilt Catholic; Cameron Curtis, North DeSoto; Caroline Mathis, Belle Chasse; Gracie Toledano, Academy of Our Lady.

BASEBALL

Pos Player Cl stats

P Wes Robinson Neville Sr. 7-1

P Blake McGehee Tioga Sr. 9-0

P John Touchet North Vermilion Jr. 11-0

P Owen Schexnaydre Vandebilt Catholic Jr. 11-1

C Robert Ashley North DeSoto So. .492

IF Terence Grines, Tioga Sr. .375

IF Ethan Theriot Rayne Sr. .479

IF Cameron Trosclair South Terrebonne Sr. .425

IF Myles Matherne South Lafourche Jr. .313

OF Zeb Ruddell Neville Jr. .429

OF Dorien Jackson Breaux Bridge Jr. .434

OF Hunter Porche Vandebilt Catholic Sr. .425

UT Tyson LeBlanc North Vermilion So. .484

UT Landon Morrow St. Thomas More Sr. 6-2

UT Hayden Toal Tioga Jr. 9-3

UT Brett Remedies North DeSoto Sr. 6-1

UT Derin Doucet South Lafourche Jr. .394

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JOHN TOUCHET, NORTH VERMILION

COACH OF THE YEAR: JEREMY TRAHAN, NORTH VERMILION

Honorable mention: Lane Patin, North Vermilion; Camden Breaux, North Vermilion; Will Arceneaux, Rayne; Zach Suire, Eunice; Ben Tate, Teurlings; Ashton Broussard, DeRidder; Eli David, Vandebilt Catholic; Brady Bowen, South Terrebonne; Michael Rodrigue, Vandebilt Catholic; Shae Thibodeaux, Assumption; Hunter Condley, South Lafourche; Jonah Callais, South Lafourche; Wes Allemand, South Lafourche; Sage Rivere, Assumption; Morgan Sauber, Lakeshore; Charles Green, Edna Karr; Luke Bloxom, Northwood; Deuce Comeaux, Rayne; Logan Lafoon, Tioga; Evan Frank, Vandebilt Catholic; Peyton Fulghum, Evangel; Garrett Burns, Evangel; Brendan Burns, Northwood; David Roper, Tioga; Josh Stevenson, St. Thomas More; Eli Lirette, Lakeshore; Christian Dorner, Belle Chasse; Jonah Calais, South Lafourche; Alex Roberts, North DeSoto; Austin King, Minden; Tucker McCabe, Northwood; Jack Groh, Lusher; Codi Williams, St. Michael; Drake Brigalia, Plaquemine; Cobe Beamon, Liberty.

Copyright 2021 KPLC. All rights reserved.