St. Louis claims back-to-back Div. II team titles at the 2021 LHSAA Indoor Track & Field State Meet

St. Louis claims back-to-back Div. II team titles at the 2021 LHSAA Indoor Track & Field State Meet
St. Louis won the 2021 LHSAA Division II Indoor Track & Field State Championship. (Source: St. Louis Athletics)

LAKE CHARLES, La. (KPLC) - Southwest Louisiana racked up Sunday at the 2021 LHSAA Indoor Track & Field State Meet at the Carl Maddox Fieldhouse in Baton Rouge. The area brought home six individual state championships and a team title.

The St. Louis girls captured back-to-back state championships behind Halyn Senegal’s three state titles. Senegal repeated as a state champion in the 800-meter run, although her 2020 state title came while a member of the Sam Houston track team.

The LCCP Trailblazers made history winning the school’s first-ever state championship in any sport. The Blazers won a state title in the 4x200 and 4x400 meter relays with Thaddeus Campbell, Trevonte Citizen and Jarell Joseph representing LCCP on each team.

Southwest Louisiana state champion and top-five finishers are listed below.

DIVISION I-

Girls Pole Vault:

5. Cameron Mount (DeRidder) - 3.55m

DIVISION II-

Girls Team Rankings:

1. St. Louis (83 points)

Girls 60 Meter Dash

2. Halyn Senegal (St. Louis) 7.94

5. Alaya Gradney (LCCP) 8.12

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1. Halyn Senegal (St. Louis) 59.51

3. Kenzie Touchet (St. Louis) 1:00.77

4. Jayla Mason (LCCP) 1:01.04 4

Girls 800 Meter Run

1. Halyn Senegal (St. Louis) 2:23.19

Girls 60 Meter Hurdles

3. Kenzie Touchet (St. Louis) 9.89

4. Kassidy Richard (St. Louis) 9.93

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

1. St. Louis (1:48.93) -

1) Gensis Bass 2) Shelby Willis 3) Tia Reder 4) Kenzie Touchet

4. LCCP (1:52.96) -

1) Alaya Gradney 2) Ya’mani Allen 3) Kamryn Burrell 4) Jayla Mason

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1. St. Louis (4:08.56) -

1) Ella Simoneaux 2) Kenzie Touchet 3) Kassidy Richard 4) Halyn Senegal

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

2. St. Louis (10:12.65) -

1) Kendal Touchet 2) Kylie Hebert 3) Ella Segura 4) Emma Karam

5. Lacassine (12:05.87) -

1) Maleigha Guillot 2) Breanna Fontenot 3) Taylor Savoy 4) Sofia Melville

Girls High Jump

5. Maci Fontenot (St. Louis) J1.54m

Girls Pole Vault

t5. Brycelyn Bujard (Vinton) J2.95m

Girls Long Jump

4. Tia Reder (St. Louis) 5.01m

Girls Shot Put

4. Amerie Guillory (St. Louis) 11.15m

Boys Team Rankings:

4) LCCP (37 points)

5) St. Louis (22 points)

Boys 60 Meter Dash

5. Wesley Maze (St. Louis) 7.16

Boys 400 Meter Dash

2. Josh Orsot (St. Louis) 51.79

5. Thaddeus Campbell (LCCP) 53.58

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1. LCCP 1:33.13 -

1) Dillon Simon 2) Thaddeus Campbell 3) Trevonte Citizen 4) Jarell Joseph

3. St. Louis 1:34.93 -

1) Wesley Maze 2) Josh Orsot 3) Jules Hardy 4) Logan Trahan

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1. LCCP 3:37.87 -

1) Joe Ward 2) Thaddeus Campbell 3) Trevonte Citizen 4) Jarell Joseph

3. St. Louis 3:42.78 -

1) Wesley Maze 2) Jules Hardy 3) Logan Trahan 4) John Reina

Boys Triple Jump

3. Thaddeus Campbell (LCCP) 12.68m

Boys Shot Put

2. Marcus Francis (LCCP) 14.84m

Copyright 2021 KPLC. All rights reserved.