Barbe transfers Natalie Stump and Cypris Wilkinson capture state swimming titles

Barbe transfers Natalie Stump and Cypris Wilkinson capture state swimming titles
Barbe transfers Natalie Stump (L) and Cypris Wilkinson (R) won state titles at the 2020 Division I LHSAA Swimming Championships. (Source: Renee Stump)

LAKE CHARLES, La. (KPLC) - Former Barbe swimmers, Natalie Stump and Cypris Wilkinson may be swimming for a different school in 2020, but both still represented Southwest Louisiana with a gold medal at the Division I LHSAA Swimming Championships in Shreveport on Saturday.

After a second-place finish at Barbe in 2019 in the 200 freestyle relay, Stump and Wilkinson combined to anchor Southside High School to a state title with a time of 1:40.82s

Individually, Stump was able to capture her fourth career state title in the 200 freestyle, finishing with a time of 1:53.93s. The Miami (OH) signee also placed runner-up in the 500 free for the fourth consecutive year. Wilkinson meanwhile also had a top-five finish in the 100 free.

On the boys’ side, Sulphur transfer Brice Bounds, also a Southside swimmer, finished third in the 100 free.

Sulphur transfer Brice Bounds finished third in the 100-yard freestyle while representing Southside High School.
Sulphur transfer Brice Bounds finished third in the 100-yard freestyle while representing Southside High School. (Source: Renee Stump)

His former teammate at Sulphur, Justin Fruge, took 3rd in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:00.53s.

Sulphur’s Justin Fruge took home third place in the 100-yard breaststroke.
Sulphur’s Justin Fruge took home third place in the 100-yard breaststroke. (Source: Renee Stump)

The Top-5 finishers from Southwest Louisiana athletes can be found below.

DIVISION I

200-Yard Freestyle (Girls)

1. Natalie Stump (Southside/Barbe transfer) - 1:53.93

100-Yard Breaststroke (Boys)

3. Justin Gruge (Sulphur) - 1:00.53

100-Yard Freestyle (Boys)

3. Brice Bounds (Southside/Sulphur) - 47.91

400-Yard Freestyle Relay (Girls)

2. Southside - 3:39.01

Sydney Dawson, Liliana Delgado, Cypris Wilkinson (Barbe transfer), Natalie Stump (Barbe transfer)

500-Yard Freestyle (Girls)

2. Natalie Stump (Southside/Barbe transfer) - 5:05.80

200-Yard Freestyle Relay (Girls)

1. Southside - 1:40.82

Sydney Dawson, Liliana Delgado, Cypris Wilkinson (Barbe transfer), Natalie Stump (Barbe transfer)

100-Yard Freestyle (Girls)

5. Cypris Wilkinson (Southside/Barbe transfer) - 55.45

400-Yard Freestyle Relay (Boys)

4. Southside - 3:20.73

Brice Bounds (Sulphur transfer), Tyler Edmonds, Aiden Hinton, Cameron Hinton

Copyright 2020 KPLC. All rights reserved.