LHSAA releases 2020 boys basketball playoff brackets

LHSAA releases 2020 boys basketball playoff brackets
MARSH MADNESS KPLC LOGO

SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA (KPLC) - The LHSAA released its 2020 boys’ basketball playoff brackets Monday. The final four for each class will be held March 10-14 at Burton Coliseum here in Lake Charles.

Southwest Louisiana doesn’t have any No. one seeds in this year’s bracket, however, Vinton, Lake Arthur, Grand Lake, Fairview, Elizabeth, Pitkin, Hathaway, Hamilton Christian and St. Louis all earned top-10 seeds.

You can find the seedings and first-round matchups down below.

Class 5A-

(32) Sam Houston at (1) Natchitoches Central - 2/28, 6:30 PM

Click here for the full Class 5A bracket.

Class 4A-

(30) LaGrange at (3) Huntington - 2/28, 7:00 PM

(19) Washington-Marion at (14) Plaquemine - 2/28, 7:00 PM

Click here for the full Class 4A bracket.

Class 3A-

(17) Crowley at (16) South Beauregard - 2/28, 6:30 PM

(30) Jennings at (3) Madison Prep

(19) Green Oaks at (14) Iowa - 2/28, 7:00 PM

(23) Westlake at (10) St. Martinville

Click here for the full Class 3A bracket.

Class 2A-

(24) Amite at (9) Vinton - 2/28,

(25) Port Barre at (8) Lake Arthur - 2/28, 6:00 PM

(22) Pickering at (11) Winnfield - 2/28, 6:30 PM

(23) Oakdale at (10) Jonesboro-Hodge - 2/28, 6:00 PM

Click here for the full Class 2A bracket.

Class 1A-

(24) Oberlin at (9) Delhi - 2/28, 6:00 PM

(28) Basile at (5) Oak Grove - 2/27, 6:00 PM

(20) Gueydan at (13) Elton - 2/28, 6:00 PM

(19) Merryville at (14) Northwood - Lena - 2/28, 6:00 PM

(27) East Beauregard at (6) East Iberville

(2) Grand Lake - *First Round Bye*

Click here for the full Class 1A bracket.

Class B-

(24) Forest at (9) Fairview - 2/28, 6:00 PM @Fairview

(25) Lacassine at (8) Elizabeth

(28) Saline at (5) Pitkin - 2/28, 6:00 PM

(30) Maurepas at (3) Hathaway - 2/28, 6:00 PM

(19) Bell City at (14) Weston

(23) Stanley at (10) Singer

Click here for the full Class B bracket.

Class C-

(17) Evans at (16) Georgetown - 2/28, 6:00 PM

(20) Downsville at (13) Starks - 2/28, 6:00 PM

(19) Johnson Bayou at (14) Kilbourne - 2/28, 6:00 PM @ Forest High School

(18) Reeves at (15) Hackberry - 2/28, 7:00 PM

Click here for the full Class C bracket.

Division I-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division I bracket.

Division II-

(12) Teurlings Catholic at (5) St. Louis - 3/3, 7:00 PM

Click here for the full Division II bracket.

Division III-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division III bracket.

Division IV-

(15) St. John at (2) Hamilton Christian - 3/3, 6:30 PM

Click here for the full Division IV bracket.

Division V-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division V bracket.

Copyright 2020 KPLC. All rights reserved.