Oct. 12 Election: Local state senate, representative races

Oct. 12 Election: Local state senate, representative races

SWLA, La. (KPLC) - Louisiana Senate election results are coming in. A number of district races were on the ballot today.

Results are complete but unofficial from the Secretary of State’s Office.

For complete results, click HERE.

Click HERE for more election coverage.

BESE DISTRICT 7

  • Holly Boffy (R) wins with 62 percent of the vote (or 104,534 votes)
  • Timmie Melancon (I) with 38 percent of the vote (or 62,915 votes)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 24TH DISTRICT

  • Rodney Schamerhorn (R) wins with 53 percent of the vote (or 7,377 votes)
  • Greg Lord (R) with 37 percent of the vote (or 5,259 votes)
  • Willie Banks (I) with 10 percent of the vote (or 1,402 votes)

STATE SENATOR 25TH DISTRICT

  • Mark Abraham (R) wins with 54 percent of the vote (or 19,670 votes)
  • Kevin Berken (R) with 24 percent of the vote (or 8,553 votes)
  • Johnny Guinn (R) with 22 percent of the vote (or 8,144 votes)

STATE SENATOR 28TH DISTRICT

  • Heather Cloud (R) wins with 63 percent of the vote (or 22,282 votes)
  • Robert Johnson (D) with 24 percent of the vote (or 8,361 votes)
  • H. Bernard LeBas (D) with 13 percent of the vote (or 4,645 votes)

STATE SENATOR 30TH DISTRICT

  • Mike Reese (R) wins with 51 percent of the vote (or 14,625 votes)
  • Brett Geymann (R) with 22 percent of the vote (or 6,296 votes)
  • James Armes (D) with 21 percent of the vote (or 5,973 votes)
  • Renee Hoffpauir-Klann (R) with 7 percent of the vote (or 1,935 votes)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 30TH DISTRICT

  • Chuck Dowden Jr. (R) headed to runoff with 46 percent of the vote (or 3,721 votes)
  • Chuck Owen (R) headed to runoff with 38 percent of the vote (or 3,062 votes)
  • Sam Fulton Jr. (R) with 16 percent of the vote (or 1,255votes)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 32ND DISTRICT

  • R. Dewith Carrier (R) wins with 64 percent of the vote (or 8,134 votes)
  • Herman Ray Hill (D) with 27 percent of the vote (or 3,394 votes)
  • Kristian Poncho (D) with 9 percent of the vote (or 1,131 votes)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 33RD DISTRICT

  • Les Farnum (R) wins with 56 percent of the vote (or 6,208 votes)
  • Stuart Moss (R), incumbent with 44 percent of the vote (or 4,793 votes)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 34TH DISTRICT

  • Wilford Carter (D) headed to runoff with 48 percent of the vote (or 5,479 votes)
  • Kevin Guidry (D) headed to runoff with 41 percent of the vote (or 4,624 votes)
  • Matilda Green Miller (D) with 11 percent of the vote (or 1,238 votes)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 35TH DISTRICT

  • Stephen Dwight (R), incumbent, wins with 73 percent of the vote (or 9,466 votes)
  • Jacob Marceaux (R) with 27 percent of the vote (or 3,555 votes)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 36TH DISTRICT

  • Phillip Tarver (R) wins with 62 percent of the vote (or 8,298 votes)
  • Mike Eason (R) with 38 percent of the vote (or 5,100 votes)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 37TH DISTRICT

  • Troy Romero (R) headed to runoff with 40 percent of the vote (or 4,940 votes)
  • Shalon Latour (R) headed to runoff with 33 percent of the vote (or 4,106 votes)
  • Marion “Butch” Fox (R) with 27 percent of the vote (or 3,366 votes)

Copyright 2019 KPLC. All rights reserved.