WHAT’S ON YOUR BALLOT: Vernon Parish Oct. 12 election

WHAT’S ON YOUR BALLOT: Vernon Parish Oct. 12 election
Vernon Parish ballot for the Oct. 12 election. (Source: WDAM)

VERNON PARISH, La. (KPLC) - Below is a list of candidates in Vernon Parish who have qualified for the Oct. 12 election.

For more on the October elections go to https://www.kplctv.com/politics/elections/

GOVERNOR

  • Ralph Abraham (R)
  • Oscar "Omar" Dantzler (D)
  • Patrick J. Doguet (R)
  • John Bel Edwards (D), incumbent
  • Gary Landrieu (I)
  • Patrick "Live Wire" Landry (R)
  • Manuel Russell Leach (R)
  • M.V. "Vinny" Mendoza (D)
  • Eddie Rispone (R)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

  • Willie Jones (D)
  • Billy Nungesser (R), incumbent
  • Rao M. Uppu (D)

SECRETARY OF STATE

  • Kyle Ardoin (R), incumbent
  • Gwen Collins-Greenup (D)
  • Thomas J. Kennedy III (R)
  • Amanda Jennings Smith (R)

ATTORNEY GENERAL

  • Ike Jackson Jr. (D)
  • Jeff Landry (R), incumbent

STATE TREASURER

  • Derrick Edwards (D)
  • Teresa Kenny (no party)
  • John Schroder (R), incumbent

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY

  • Marguerite Green (D)
  • Charlie Greer (D)
  • Mike Strain (R), incumbent
  • Peter Williams (D)
  • Bradley Zaunbrecher (R)

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

  • Jim Donelon (R), incumbent
  • Tim Temple (R)

BESE DISTRICT 4

  • Tony Davis (R), incumbent

STATE SENATOR 30TH DISTRICT

  • James Ames (D)
  • Brett Geymann (R)
  • Renee Hoffpauir-Klann (R)
  • Mike Reese (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 24TH DISTRICT

  • Willie Banks (I)
  • Greg Lord (R)
  • Rodney Schamerhorn (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 30TH DISTRICT

  • Chuck Dowden Jr. (R)
  • Sam Fulton Jr. (R)
  • Chuck Owen (R)

SHERIFF

  • Sam Craft (R), incument

CLERK OF COURT

  • Jeff Skidmore (R), incumbent

TAX ASSESSOR

  • Michael Bealer (R), incumbent

CORONER

  • Shawn Granger (R), incumbent

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 1

  • Trent Johnson (I)
  • James “Jim” Tuck (R), incumbent

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 2

  • Marvin Hilton (R), incumbent
  • William “Tony” Isgitt (R)

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 3

  • David Fox (no party), incumbent
  • George Jeane (R)

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 4

  • Jerry Buckner (D)
  • Doug Roshong (no party)

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 5

  • Reggie Johnson (I), incumbent
  • John Westley Willis (R)

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 6

  • Scottie Benjamin (R)
  • Johnny Ray Dowden (R)
  • Jason Hammond (L)

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 7

  • Charnel Bailey (R), incumbent
  • Steve Keel (R)

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 8

  • Melvin Haymon (D), incumbent
  • Dean Mitchell (no party)

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 9

  • David Brister (no party), incumbent

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 10

  • Curtis Clay (D), incumbent

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 11

  • Quintin Thompson (R)

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 12

  • Charles "Chuck" Christ (R)
  • Kenny Haymon (R), incumbent

DERIDDER CITY COUNCIL AT-LARGE

  • M.K. Dokwal (I)
  • Novy Glass (I)
  • Raymond Henderson (D)
  • Lydia Reynolds (R)
  • Billy Spikes (D)
  • Paula D. Spikes (I)
  • Karl St. Romain Sr. (D)

LEESVILLE CITY COUNCIL AT-LARGE

  • Glenn Garner (D)
  • Louis Hopkins (no party)
  • Phillip Hunt (R)
  • Linda Thomas (D), incumbent
  • Rodney Wells (D)

SIMPSON ALDERMAN

  • Amanda “Amy” Long (R)

Copyright 2019 KPLC. All rights reserved.