WHAT’S ON YOUR BALLOT: Beauregard Parish Oct. 12 election

WHAT’S ON YOUR BALLOT: Beauregard Parish Oct. 12 election

BEAUREGARD PARISH, La. (KPLC) - Qualifying for the Oct. 12 election has ended.

Below is a list of who qualified.

For more on the October elections go to https://www.kplctv.com/politics/elections/

GOVERNOR

  • Ralph Abraham (R)
  • Oscar "Omar" Dantzler (D)
  • Patrick J. Doguet (R)
  • John Bel Edwards (D), incumbent
  • Gary Landrieu (I)
  • Patrick "Live Wire" Landry (R)
  • Manuel Russell Leach (R)
  • M.V. "Vinny" Mendoza (D)
  • Eddie Rispone (R)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

  • Willie Jones (D)
  • Billy Nungesser (R), incumbent
  • Rao M. Uppu (D)

SECRETARY OF STATE

  • Kyle Ardoin (R), incumbent
  • Gwen Collins-Greenup (D)
  • Thomas J. Kennedy III (R)
  • Amanda Jennings Smith (R)

ATTORNEY GENERAL

  • Ike Jackson Jr. (D)
  • Jeff Landry (R), incumbent

STATE TREASURER

  • Derrick Edwards (D)
  • Teresa Kenny (no party)
  • John Schroder (R), incumbent

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY

  • Marguerite Green (D)
  • Charlie Greer (D)
  • Mike Strain (R), incumbent
  • Peter Williams (D)
  • Bradley Zaunbrecher (R)

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

  • Jim Donelon (R), incumbent
  • Tim Temple (R)

BEAUREGARD PARISH:

STATE SENATOR 30TH DISTRICT

  • James Ames (D)
  • Brett Geymann (R)
  • Renee Hoffpauir-Klann (R)
  • Mike Reese (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 30TH DISTRICT

  • Chuck Dowden Jr. (R)
  • Sam Fulton Jr. (R)
  • Chuck Owen (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 32ND DISTRICT

  • R. Dewith Carrier (R)
  • Herman Hill (D)
  • Kristian Poncho (D)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 35TH DISTRICT

  • Stephen Dwight (R), incumbent
  • Jacob Marceaux (R)

SHERIFF

  • "Lil Joe" Chapa (no party)
  • John Gott (no party)
  • Mark Herford (R)
  • Jim Jacobsen (R)
  • Rob Moreland Sr. (R)

CLERK OF COURT

  • Brian Lestage (R), incumbent

TAX ASSESSOR

  • Brent Rutherford (R), incumbent

CORONER

  • Flynn Taylor (R), incumbent

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 1

  • Bruce Cooley (R)
  • Mike McLeod (D), incumbent
  • Wayne Reeves (R)

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 2

  • Joe Hennigan (R)
  • Jeffery Meadows (R)
  • Rusty Williamson (I), incumbent

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 3A

  • Carlos Archield (D), incumbent
  • Shanel Handy (no party)

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 3B

  • Jody Clendening (R)
  • Debbie Faye McLain (R)
  • Eddie Ware (I)
  • Teddy Welch (R), incumbent

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 3C

  • Timothy Delaney (R)
  • Bob Gibson (I)
  • Elvin Dewayne Holliday (R), incumbent
  • Chuck Montgomery (R)
  • Denver Williams (R)

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 3D

  • Mike Harper (no party), incumbent

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 3E

  • Jeremy Jones (R)
  • Jerry Shirley (R), incumbent

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 4B

  • Shasta Floyd Hatchett (R)
  • Ronnie L. Jackson (R), incumbent
  • Chester Thompson (D)

POLICE JUROR DISTRICT 5

  • Kelly Tims Bailey (R)
  • Bob Childress (I)
  • Timothy Cooley (D)
  • Maurice Harper (R)
  • Alex Quebedeaux (R)

DERIDDER COUNCIL AT-LARGE

  • M.K. Dokwal (I)
  • Novy Glass (I)
  • Raymond Henderson (D)
  • Lydia Reynolds (R)
  • Billy Spikes (D)
  • Paula D. Spikes (I)
  • Karl St. Romain Sr. (D)

Copyright 2019 KPLC. All rights reserved.