Advertisement

2019 LHSAA Outdoor Track & Field State Meet finals

(Source: KPLC/LHSAA)
(Source: KPLC/LHSAA)
Updated: May. 4, 2019 at 1:25 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA (KPLC) - Southwest Louisiana showed out at the 2019 LHSAA Outdoor Track & Field State Meet in Baton Rouge. The State Meet is held at LSU’s Bernie Moore Track Stadium. Through the first two days of competition, the area brought home 17 individual state championships, including a pair of repeat champions. Grand Lake’s Cade Vedder repeated as 1A pole vault champion, while Bell City’s Ryan White has won two-straight Class B discus throw state championships. White also set a new Class B record with a throw of 151-06 (46.17m).

Merryville’s Mekyah Hooper pulled double duty, winning the state championship in two events (high jump and 400-meter dash).

On the final day of the LHSAA Outdoor Track & Field State Meet, SWLA saw 29 top finalists, 16 first place finishes.

St. Louis’ Ivan Appleton brought home the gold in both the Boys 1600 Meter Run and the 3200 Meter Run, while Westlake’s Keonda Johnson also picked up two first place finishes with her Long Jump and Triple Jump.

Southwest Louisiana medalists athletes are listed below. The link on the athletes names will bring up a photo of the medal podium.

Class 5A-

Girls High Jump:

2. Chadlyn Gladney (Barbe) - 1.62m

Girls 800 Meter Run:

1. Halyn Senegal ( Sam Houston) -2:16.84

Girls Long Jump:

3. Kate Turner (Sulphur) - 5.42m

Boys High Jump:

1. Bryan Soileau (Sam Houston) - 1.87m

Class 4A-

Girls 800 Meter Run:

1. Faith Outing (Leesville) - 2:21.45

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

1. Faith Outing (Leesville) - 56.07

Boys High Jump:

3. Duwon Tolbert (Leesville) - 1.82m

Girls Shot Put:

1. Caroline Woolley (DeRidder) - 10.89m

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay:

2. Leesville - 42.23

1) Efosa Evbuomwan 2) Darius Allen 3) Deante Gallashaw 4) Jaylen Shepard

Class 3A-

Girls Javelin Throw:

1. Trinity Spooner (South Beauregard) - 34.64m

2. Emma Freeman (St. Louis) - 34.46m

Girls High Jump:

2. Madison Ardoin (Iota) - 1.52m

Girls Long Jump:

1. Keonda Johnson (Westlake) - 5.31m

Girls Discus Throw:

1. Emma Freeman (St. Louis) - 30.35m

2. Emma Oertling (St. Louis) - 29.61m

Girls Triple Jump:

1. Keonda Johnson (Westlake) -11.18m

3. Skylah Brown (Washington-Marion) - 10.32m

Girls Pole Vault:

2. Cameron Martinez (Jennings) - 3.35m

Boys Long Jump:

1. Micheal Taylor (Washington-Marion) - 6.71m

2. Xavier Goodly (Westlake) - 6.67m

Boys Pole Vault:

1. Brock Meyer (Westlake) - 4.72m

Boys Javelin Throw:

1. Gabriel Meyer (St. Louis) - 53.74m

3. Jacob Darbonne (South Beauregard) - 51.79m

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1. Ivan Appleton (St. Louis) - 10:07.71

Boys 1600 Meter Run:

1. Ivan Appleton (St. Louis) - 4:32.85

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay:

2. Jennings - 42.46

1) Jalen Lewis 2) Letavious Stewart 3) Brandon Jones 4) Darrian Achane

Boys Triple Jump:

1. Xavier Goodly (Westlake) - 14.00m

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:

1. Letavious Stewart (Jennings) - 39.55

Boys 400 Meter Dash:

3. Cejae Ceasar (Iowa) - 49.44

Boys Discus Throw:

3. Jacob Darbonne (South Beauregard) - 41.98m

CLASS 2A-

Girls 1600 Meter Run:

2. Deonna Brister (Lake Arthur) - 5:33.59

Girls 3200 Meter Run:

2. Sophia Jeffers (Rosepine) - 12:27.13

Boys Shot Put:

3. Hunter Longino (Oakdale) - 47-02.00

Boys Pole Vault:

2. Holden Leblanc (DeQuincy) - 14-06.00

Boys Discus Throw:

2. Hunter Longino (Oakdale) - 143-00

CLASS 1A-

Girls High Jump:

1. Mekyah Hooper (Merryville) - 5-02.00

Girls Pole Vault:

1. Chloe Peloquin (Oberlin) - 10-00.00

3. Alaina Picou (Grand Lake) - J9-00.00

Girls Discus Throw:

3. Shakietha Hill (Merryville) - 99-09

Girls 800 Meter Run:

1. Heidi Menier (Oberlin) - 2:26.86

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

1. Mekyah Hooper (Merryville) - 1:01.10

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay:

2. Merryville - 4:11.49 | 1) Mekyah Hooper, 2) Madisen Mahfouz, 3) Alyssa Duncan, 4) Kaylie Lewis

Girls 300 Meter Hurdle:

3. Madisen Mahfouz (Merryville) - 48.95

Boys Long Jump:

1. Luke Benoit (Grand Lake) - 22-05.00

Boys Pole Vault:

1. Cade Vedder (Grand Lake) - 13-06.00

2. Brent Beard (Merryville) - 11-06.00

Boys Javelin Throw:

2. Levi Peloquin (Oberlin) - 160-11

Boys Shot Put:

3. Kendrick Fontenot (Hamilton Christian) - 46-10.25

Boys High Jump:

3. Travis Mondares (Basile) - 6-02.00

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:

2. Jarred Joubert (Oberlin) - 15.18

CLASS 2A & 1A FULL RESULTS

CLASS B-

Girls Javelin Throw:

2. Victoria Canter (Bell City) - 123-11

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:

3. Haley Ward (Bell City) - 17.92

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:

1. Haley Ward (Bell City) - 49.02

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay:

2. Hathaway - 4:27.36 | 1) Haleigh Fruge, 2) Kenedei Beard, 3) Madison Suire, 4) Brea Baca-White

Girls Discus Throw:

2. Vanessa Duhe (Lacassine) - 92-03

Boys Javelin Throw:

1. Zachary Phenice (Hathaway) - 158-06

2. Dawson Dauzat (Pitkin) - 149-05

Boys Shot Put:

2. Willie Chadwick (Lacassine) - 41-06.00

Boys Discus Throw:

1. Ryan White (Bell City) - 151-06# **White set the Class B record**

3. Hunter Ford (Pitkin) - 110-11

CLASS C-

Team State Championship:

2. Hackberry - 112 points

Girls Long Jump:

3. Blanche Beard (Hackberry) 15-00.75

Girls Shot Put:

2 Autumn Raymond (Hackberry) - 32-00.50

Girls High Jump:

2. Austyn Quintela (Hackberry) - J4-10.00

3. Gracie Young (Johnson Bayou) - 4-08.00

Girls Javelin Throw:

1. Blanche Beard (Hackberry) - 117-03

2. Faith Cauthron (Reeves) - 101-09

Girls Triple Jump:

1. Olyvia LaBove (Hackberry) - 33-07.00

2. Kayleigh Hardwick (Singer) - 30-11.50

Girls Discus Throw:

1. Paige Sims (Hackberry) - 25.86m

2. Abbie Clark (Starks) - 24.71m

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay:

2. Hackberry - 1:55.53 | 1) Blanche Beard, 2) Shae Fontenot, 3) Olyvia LaBove, 4) Karlie Stine

Girls 1600 Meter Run:

3. Blaine Picou (Hackberry) - 6:24.55

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:

2. Brooksey Mitchell (Singer) - 18.85

3. Keleigh Phillips (Starks) - 19.26

Girls 800 Meter Run:

3. Blaine Picou (Hackberry) - 2:51.58

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay:

2. Hackberry - 55.15 | 1) Angelle Delcambre, 2) Karlie Stine, 3) Shae Fontenot, 4) Olyvia LaBove

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

1. Dana Shelton (Starks) - 1:03.91

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:

1. Bailey Ramsey (Evans) - 49.74

3. Angelle Delcambre (Hackberry) - 53.66

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay:

3. Hackberry - 4:42.70 | 1) Blanche Beard, 2) Shae Fontenot, 3) Angelle Delcambre, 4) Karlie Stine

Boys Pole Vault:

1. Joe Storm (Johnson Bayou) - 12-06.00

2. Jordan Snyder (Johnson Bayou) - 8-06.00

2. Kaden Ducharme (Reeves) - 8-06.00

Boys Shot Put:

1. Brayden Thibodeaux (Singer) - 42-00.00

3. Kaleb Mcclelland (Starks) - 39-07.50

Boys Javelin Throw:

1. Conner Jacobs (Reeves) - 46.19m

2. Cameron Kyle (Hackberry) - 38.29m

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:

3. Daniel Todd (Reeves) - 19.55

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay:

3. Reeves - 47.67 6 | 1) Isaiah Celestine, 2) Maverick Ordiway, 3) Daniel Todd, 4) Conner Jacobs

Boys 400 Meter Dash:

2. Andre Trahan (Johnson Bayou) - 55.65

CLASS B & C FULL RESULTS

Copyright 2019 KPLC. All rights reserved.