TDL First Round - Scores and highlights from the first round of the playoffs

TDL First Round - Scores and highlights from the first round of the playoffs

Eleven teams from Southwest Louisiana have advanced out of the first round of the Louisiana High School Athletic Association football playoffs.

Check back with us for second round pairings and watch the highlights on Touchdown Live at 10:15 p.m. and Touchdown Live Overtime at 11 p.m.

View the high school football brackets HERE.

SECOND-ROUND PAIRINGS

Class 4A

  • (11) Assumption at (6) Leesville

Division II

  • (9) St. Louis at (1) University Lab

Class 3A

  • (1) Iota at (18) Baker
  • (11) Northwest at (6) Lake Charles College Prep

Class 2A

  • (12) Mansfield at (5) Welsh
  • (4) Rosepine at (20) DeQuincy
  • (7) Kinder at (23) Franklin

Class 1A

  • (9) Jonesboro-Hodge at (8) Oberlin
  • (11) Montgomery at (6) Basile
  • (19) Merryville at (3) Kentwood

FIRST-ROUND SCORES

Class 5A

TDL OVERTIME FIRST ROUND: Class 5A highlights
  • (19) Denham Springs 17 at (14) Sam Houston 14, FINAL
  • (18) Landry-Walker 30 at (15) Barbe 12, FINAL
  • (27) Sulphur 17 at (6) Zachary 42, FINAL

Class 4A

TDL OVERTIME FIRST ROUND: Class 4A highlights
  • (27) Woodlawn-Shreveport 28 at (6) Leesville 49, FINAL
  • (28) DeRidder 21 at (5) Lakeshore 45, FINAL

Class 3A

TDL OVERTIME FIRST ROUND: Class 3A highlights
  • (32) KIPP Renaissance 0 at (1) Iota 49, FINAL
  • (27) Erath 14 at (6) Lake Charles College Prep 28, FINAL
  • (21) South Beauregard 0 at (12) Jena 49, FINAL
  • (30) Jennings 13 at (3) Kaplan 28, FINAL

Division II

  • (9) St. Louis 36, at (8) Loyola Prep 24, FINAL

Class 2A

TDL OVERTIME FIRST ROUND: Class 2A highlights
  • (29) Port Allen 14 at (4) Rosepine 20, FINAL
  • (28) West St. Mary 0 at (5) Welsh 49, FINAL
  • (26) Bunkie 14 at (7) Kinder 56, FINAL
  • (22) Northeast 12 at (11) Lake Arthur 8, FINAL
  • (20) DeQuincy 25 at (13) East Beauregard 0, FINAL
  • (25) Oakdale 0 at (8) Vidalia 26, FINAL
  • (30) Vinton 0 at (3) Ferriday 54, FINAL

Class 1A

TDL OVERTIME FIRST ROUND: Class 1A highlights
  • (27) Tensas 8 at (6) Basile 56, FINAL
  • (25) Northwood-Lena 0 at (8) Oberlin 60, FINAL
  • (21) Elton 6 at (12) Homer 44, FINAL
  • (19) Merryville 12 at (14) White Castle 6, FINAL

Copyright 2018 KPLC. All rights reserved.