TOUCHDOWN LIVE: Second round scores and highlights - KPLC 7 News, Lake Charles, Louisiana

TOUCHDOWN LIVE: Second round scores and highlights

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmark and Share
SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA (KPLC) -

Click HERE for KPLC's live scoreboard.

No. 30 Westlake almost came away with another playoff upset, but No. 14 Northwest came from behind to win 31-21 in the second round of the playoffs.

Westlake (5-7) upset No. 3 Jena 27-20 in the first round of the playoffs to reach the matchup with Northwest.

Five Southwest Louisiana teams won Friday night to reach next week's quarterfinals: Barbe, Jennings, Kinder, Welsh and Basile.

QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A

  • (9) Barbe (11-1) at (1) West Monroe

CLASS 3A

  • (18) Crowley (8-4) at (10) Jennings (9-2)

CLASS 2A

  • (8) Kinder (7-5) at (1) Welsh (10-1)

CLASS 1A

  •  (7) Basile (9-3) at (2) Oak Grove (11-1)

SECOND ROUND HIGHLIGHTS

FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL FEATURES


SECOND ROUND GAMES

CLASS 5A

(9) Barbe (11-1) at (8) Destrehan (9-3)

FINAL SCORE: Barbe 22, Destrehan 14

CLASS 4A

(11) Rayne (9-2) at (6) Leesville (10-2)

FINAL SCORE: Rayne 28, Leesville 7

CLASS 3A

(12) Iota (9-3) at (5) Kaplan (9-3)

FINAL SCORE: Kaplan 45, Iota 18

(14) Northwest (9-3) at (30) Westlake (5-7)

FINAL SCORE: Northwest 31, Westlake 21

(10) Jennings (9-2) at (7) Church Point (9-2)

FINAL SCORE: Jennings 28, Church Point 7

(2) Iowa (10-1) at (18) Crowley (8-4)

FINAL SCORE: Crowley 24, Iowa 15

CLASS 2A

(1) Welsh (10-1) at (17) Independence (6-6)

FINAL SCORE: Welsh 35, Independence 20

(9) Rayville (7-5) at (8) Kinder (7-5)

FINAL SCORE: Kinder 35, Rayville 20

(3) Amite (11-1) at (19) Lake Arthur (5-6)

FINAL SCORE: Amite 41, Lake Arthur 13

(10) Red River (9-3) at (7) Rosepine (10-2)

FINAL SCORE: Red River 38, Rosepine 24

CLASS 1A

(9) Elton (7-4) at (8) Jonesboro-Hodge (8-4)

FINAL SCORE: Jonesboro-Hodge 48, Elton 8

(14) Merryville (6-6) at (3) Kentwood (11-1)

FINAL SCORE: Kentwood 40, Merryville 14

(11) Oberlin (7-5) at (6) Haynesville (10-2)

FINAL SCORE: Haynesville 33, Oberlin 8

(10) Montgomery (7-5) at (7) Basile (9-3)

FINAL SCORE: Basile 14, Montgomery 8

DIVISION II

(11) St. Louis (4-8) at (3) St. Charles (9-2)

FINAL SCORE: St. Charles 42, St. Louis 10

Copyright 2017 KPLC. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly