TDL Overtime Week 8: Leesville downs DeRidder in the Game of the - KPLC 7 News, Lake Charles, Louisiana

TDL Overtime Week 8: Leesville downs DeRidder in the Game of the Week, Sulphur upsets Acadiana

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmark and Share
(Source: KPLC) (Source: KPLC)
SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA (KPLC) -

It was a big night of football in Southwest Louisiana.

Leesville easily held off DeRidder Friday night to win the Hooper Trophy, win the KPLC Game of the Week and take control of District 3-4A.

Sulphur scored twice late to beat previously undefeated Acadiana and Kinder nearly pulled off the upset

Click HERE for tonight's scoreboard.

Click HERE for our Friday night football slideshow. Send your football pics to scores@kplctv.com.

With the 27-0 win over DeRidder, Leesville (7-1, 3-0) now sits in the driver's seat in District 3-4A. Leesville next faces Tioga (5-3, 1-1), which lost 26-20 to Vidalia in a non-district game.

The loss snapped a four-game win streak for DeRidder (5-2, 1-1).

Leesville is the No. 6 team in KPLC Sports Director Brady Renard's weekly Top 7. See the full list HERE.

Local media also picked winners for tonight's games. To see which teams they picked, click HERE.

Sulphur handed Acadiana its first loss, 38-28, complicating the District 3-5A picture. Sulphur (5-2, 4-1), Acadiana (7-1, 4-1) and Barbe (7-1, 4-1) each have one loss in district.

Here's how first-place breaks down: Sulphur beat Acadiana, Acadiana beat Barbe and Barbe beat Sulphur.

Friday night's games

Class 5A

Barbe 52, Sam Houston 21 - Sam Houston (3-5) at Barbe (7-1)

LaGrange 24, Lafayette 7 - Lafayette (0-8) at LaGrange (3-4)

Sulphur 38, Acadiana 28 - Sulphur (5-2) at Acadiana (7-1)

Class 4A

Leesville 27, DeRidder 0 - Leesville (7-1) at DeRidder (5-2)

Class 3A

Iota 47, Port Barre 0 - Port Barre (0-8) at Iota (6-2)

Iowa 49, Lake Charles College Prep 0 - Lake Charles College Prep (2-6) at Iowa (8-0)

Jennings 40, St. Louis 34 - St. Louis (2-6) at Jennings (5-2)

Washington-Marion 46, South Beauregard 0 - South Beauregard (0-7) at Washington-Marion (4-4)

Westlake 28, Lake Arthur 14 - Lake Arthur (4-3) at Westlake (3-5)

Class 2A

Vinton 42, DeQuincy 34 - DeQuincy (4-4) at Vinton (2-5)

East Beauregard 28, Pickering 0 - Pickering (0-8) at East Beauregard (3-4)

Rosepine 15, Oakdale 14 - Oakdale (2-6) at Rosepine (7-1)

Welsh 20, Kinder 19 - Welsh (7-0) at Kinder (4-4)

Class 1A

Elton  39, South Cameron 15 - Elton (5-2) at South Cameron (0-7)

St. Edmund 29, Grand Lake 7 - Grand Lake (1-6) at St. Edmund (7-1)

Merryville 22, Hamilton Christian 20 - Hamilton Christian (2-5) at Merryville (4-4)

Basile 14, Oberlin 0 - Oberlin (5-3) at Basile (5-3)

Play of the Week

Band of the Week

Spirit Squad of the Week

Copyright 2017 KPLC. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly