Southwest Louisiana claims 33 state championships at the 2017 LH - KPLC 7 News, Lake Charles, Louisiana

Southwest Louisiana claims 33 state championships at the 2017 LHSAA Outdoor Track & Field State Meet

(Source: LHSAA) (Source: LHSAA)
Trenton Guidry was selected as the 2017 Class B Outstanding Track Athelete. (Source: Guidry family) Trenton Guidry was selected as the 2017 Class B Outstanding Track Athelete. (Source: Guidry family)
Christian Edwards won the 4A state title in high jump and triple jump. (Source: Facebook) Christian Edwards won the 4A state title in high jump and triple jump. (Source: Facebook)
Hackberry won its fifth straight girls' track title. (Source: LHSAA) Hackberry won its fifth straight girls' track title. (Source: LHSAA)
BATON ROUGE, LA (KPLC) -

Southwest Louisiana racked up over the weekend at the 2017 LHSAA Outdoor Track & Field State Meet in Baton Rouge. The area brought home 33 state championships, including the Hackberry girls fifth consecutive team state title.

Washington-Marion's Chris Edwards, Hathaway's Trenton Guidry, Hackberry's Reagan Darbonne, Karlie Stine and Austyn Quintela all were among participants that won multiple events.

Southwest Louisiana state champion athletes and teams are listed below.

Boys Triple Jump 5A

1 Khalil Jones (Barbe) - 47-10.25, 14.58m

Boys High Jump 4A

1 Chris Edwards (Washington-Marion) - 6-10.00, 2.08m

Boys Triple Jump 4A

1 Chris Edwards (Washington-Marion) - 50-11.50, 15.53m

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A

1 Cory McCoy (Leesville) - 14.13

Boys Pole Vault 3A

1 Andrew Treme (Westlake) - 14-00.00, 4.26m

Girls High Jump 3A

1 Frankie Griffin (Iowa) - 5-06.00, 1.67m

CLASS 5A, 4A & 3A FULL RESULTS

Boys Shot Put 2A

1 Dontay Hargrove (Pickering) - 49-11.50, 15.22m

Boys Discus Throw 2A

1 Hunter Longino (Oakdale) - 41.21m, 135-02

Girls Discus Throw 2A

1 Darien Phillips (Oakdale) - 34.53m, 113-03

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 2A

1 Chloe Cooper (Kinder) - 47.31

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1A

1 Andrea Cournoyer (Merryville) - 47.68

Girls Shot Put 1A

1 Ja'Cinda Carter (Merryville) - 38-05.50, 11.72m

CLASS 2A & 1A FULL RESULTS

Boys Long Jump B

1 Trenton Guidry (Hathaway) - 21-00.00; 6.40m

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles B

1 Trenton Guidry (Hathaway) - 41.49

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles B

1 Trenton Guidry (Hathaway) - 15.14

Boys Pole Vault B

1 Will Zaunbrecher (Bell City) - 12-00.00, 3.65m

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles B

1 Haley Ward (Bell City) - 50.86

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles B

1 Halie Olmstead (Lacassine) - 15.78

Boys Shot Put C

1 Markeith Simmons (Reeves) - 41-11.00; 12.77m

Boys Javelin Throw C

1 Keaton Jinks (Hackberry) - 44.53m, 146-01

Boys Discus Throw C

1 Bryce Welch (Hackberry) - 37.75m, 123-10

Girls High Jump C

1 Karlie Stine (Hackberry) - 4-10.00, 1.47m

Girls Pole Vault C

1 Reagan Darbonne (Hackberry) - 11-03.00, 3.42m

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay C

1 Hackberry - 1:55.71

1) Blanche Beard, 2) Austyn Quintela, 3) Olyvia LaBove, 4) Karlie Stine

Girls 1600 Meter Run C

Jordyn Gill (Reeves) - 6:36.24

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles C

1 Reagan Darbonne (Hackberry) - 17.03

Girls 100 Meter Dash C

1 Reagan Darbonne (Hackberry) - 13.01

Girls 800 Meter Run C

1 Karlie Stine (Hackberry) - 2:47.23

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles C

1 Angelle Delcambre (Hackberry) - 53.63

Girls 200 Meter Dash C

1 Reagan Darbonne (Hackberry) - 27.39

Girls 3200 Meter Run C

1 Grace Gillis (Starks) - 14:56.32

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay C

Hackberry - 4:47.80

1) Blanche Beard, 2) Shae Fontenot, 3) Austyn Quintela, 4) Karlie Stine

Girls Class C State Champion:

1) Hackberry - 151 pts

CLASS B & C FULL RESULTS

Copyright 2017 KPLC. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly