LHSAA approves new classes, districts for next two seasons

LHSAA approves new classes, districts for next two seasons

SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA (KPLC) - The Louisiana High School Athletic Association on Wednesday announced the new classes and districts for the 2015-16 and 2016-17 seasons.

The biggest changes for Southwest Louisiana schools came in classes 4A and 1A.

DeRidder, LaGrange, Leesville and Washington-Marion were lumped together in District 3-4A with Crowley and Rayne. The last few seasons Leesville and DeRidder were in District 3 while LaGrange and Washington-Marion competed in District 4.

In Class 1A, Basile was moved out of District 4 and replaced by Lake Charles College Prep, which will play its first season of varsity football in 2015. The Bearcats will compete in District 5-1A now.

The look of District 3-5A -- where Barbe, Sam Houston and Sulphur compete -- changed a bit. Carencro dropped down to Class 4A, leaving 3-5A with only seven teams.

There were no major changes for Southwest Louisiana schools in Classes 3A and 2A.

There was a lot of movement in Class B. Anacoco, Fairview, Hornbeck, Hicks and Pitkin were placed in District 4 while Bell City, Episcopal of Acadiana, Hathaway, Lacassine and Midland were put in District 6.

Only the district assignments changed for the area's Class C schools. Elizabeth, Plainview, Reeves and St. Joseph's-Plaucheville were moved from District 5 to District 7. Hackberry, Johnson Bayou, Northside Christian, Singer, Starks moved from District 6 to District 7.

District Assignments for 2015-16 and 2016-17

Class 5A

District 1: Airline, C.E. Byrd, Captain Shreve, Evangel, Haughton, Parkway, Southwood.

District 2: Alexandria, Natchitoches Central, Ouachita, Pineville, Ruston, West Monroe.

District 3: Acadiana, Barbe, Comeaux, Sam Houston, Lafayette, New Iberia, Sulphur.

District 4: Central-Baton Rouge, Denham Springs, Live Oak, Scotlandville, Walker, Zachary.

District 5: Baton Rouge, Broadmoor, Catholic-Baton Rouge, Dutchtown, East Ascension, McKinley, St. Amant, St. Joseph's Academy.

District 6: Covington, Fontainebleau, Hammond, Mandeville, Northshore, Ponchatoula, Slidell, St. Paul's.

District 7: H.L. Bourgeois, Central Lafourche, Destrehan, East St. John, Hahnville, Terrebonne, Thibodaux.

District 8: Bonnabel, Chalmette, Helen Cox, East Jefferson, John Ehret, L.W. Higgins, Grace King, Landry-Walker, West Jefferson.

District 9: Archbishop Chapelle, Archbishop Rummel, Archbishop Shaw, Brother Martin, John Curtis, Dominican, Holy Cross, Jesuit, Mt. Carmel, St. Augustine.

Class 4A

District 1: Benton, Bossier, Caddo Magnet, Fair Park, Huntington, Minden, North DeSoto, Northwood-Shreveport Woodlawn-Shreveport.

District 2: Bastrop, Franklin Parish, Grant, Neville, Tioga, West Ouachita.

District 3: Crowley, DeRidder, LaGrange, Leesville, Rayne, Washington-Marion.

District 4: Beau Chene, Carencro, Northside, Opelousas, St. Thomas More, Teurlings Catholic.

District 5: Abbeville, Breaux Bridge, Cecilia, St. Martinville, Westgate.

District 6: Belaire, Livonia, Plaquemine, St. Michael, Tara, Woodlawn-Baton Rouge.

District 7: Assumption, Ellender, Morgan City, South Lafourche, South Terrebonne, Vandebilt Catholic.

District 8: Franklinton, Lakeshore, Loranger, Pearl River, Salmen, St. Scholastica.

District 9: Cabrini, Carver Collegiate, Ben Franklin, Lake Area New Tech, Riverdale, Ursuline.

District 10: Academy of Our Lady, Belle Chasse, Warren Easton, Edna Karr, McDonogh #35.

Class 3A

District 1: Green Oaks, Loyola College Prep, Mansfield, North Webster, Booker T. Washington.

District 2: Caldwell Parish, Carroll, Madison, Richwood, Union Parish, Wossman.

District 3: Avoyelles, Bolton, Buckeye, Jena, Marksville, Peabody, Winnfield, Vidalia.

District 4: Iota, Iowa, Jennings, South Beauregard, St. Louis, Westlake.

District 5: Church Point, Eunice, Northwest, Pine Prairie, Port Barre, Ville Platte.

District 6: Baker, Brusly, Donaldsonville, Glen Oaks, Parkview Baptist, Port Allen, University Lab, West Feliciana.

District 7: Albany, Amite, Bogalusa, Independence, Jewel Sumner.

District 8: Berwick, Erath, Franklin, Kaplan, North Vermilion, Patterson, E.D. White.

District 9: Academy Sacred Heart-New Orleans, J.S. Clark, International High School of New Orleans, KIPP Renaissance, New Orleans Military/Maritime.

District 10: De La Salle, Lusher Charter, Lutcher, McMain, Eleanor, St. James, St. Katharine Drexel.

Class 2A

District 1: Calvary Baptist, Jonesboro-Hodge, Lakeside, Lakeview, North Caddo, Red River.

District 2: Ferriday, General Trass, Mangham, Ouachita Christian, Rayville, Sterlington.

District 3: Bunkie, Holy Savior Menard, Many, Oakdale, Pickering, Rapides, Rosepine.

District 4: DeQuincy, Kinder, Lake Arthur, Mamou, Vinton, Welsh.

District 5: Academy Sacred Heart-Grand Couteau, Notre Dame, Opelousas Catholic, Sacred Heart, David Thibodaux.

District 6: Catholic-New Iberia, Delcambre, Jeanerette, Loreauville, West St. Mary.

District 7: Capitol, East Feliciana, Madison Prep, Mentorship Academy, Northeast.

District 8: Christian Life, Dunham, Episcopal, Lee Magnet, Runnels.

District 9: Archbishop Hannan, Doyle, French Settlement, Northlake Christian, Pine, Pope John Paul II, Springfield, St. Helena Central, St. Thomas Aquinas.

District 10: Algiers Technology Academy, Cohen College Prep, Fisher, Haynes Academy, Thomas Jefferson, Louise McGehee, South Plaquemines.

District 11: Metairie Park Country Day, Newman, Riverside Academy, St. Charles, St. Mary's Academy, West St. John, Sophie B. Wright.

Class 1A

District 1: Arcadia, Cedar Creek, D'Arbonne Woods, Grambling, Haynesville, Homer, Plain Dealing, Ringgold.

District 2: Beekman Charter, Delhi, Delhi Charter, Delta Charter, Oak Grove, Sicily Island, St. Frederick, Tensas.

District 3: Block, LaSalle, Logansport, Montgomery, Northwood Lena, St. Mary.

District 4: East Beauregard, Elton, Grand Lake, Hamilton Christian, Lake Charles College Prep, Merryville, Oberlin, South Cameron.

District 5: Basile, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, False River, North Central, St. Edmund, Westminster.

District 6: Ascension Catholic, Ascension Christian, East Iberville, Kentwood, Southern Lab, St. John, White Castle.

District 7: Ascension Episcopal, Centerville, Central Catholic, Gueydan, Hanson Memorial, Highland Baptist, Lafayette Christian, Vermilion Catholic.

District 8: Covenant Christian, Crescent City, Ecole Classique, Houma Christian, Ridgewood, St. Martin's, Varnado.

Class B

District 1: Castor, Doyline, Quitman, Weston.

District 2: Choudrant, Forest, Simsboro, Vision Academy.

District 3: Converse, Florien, Negreet, Stanley, Zwolle.

District 4: Anacoco, Fairview, Hornbeck, Hicks, Pitkin.

District 5: Avoyelles Public Charter, Glenmora, Grace Christian, Monterey, Oak Hill.

District 6: Bell City, Episcopal of Acadiana, Hathaway, Lacassine, Midland.

District 7: Holden, M.L. King, Mt. Hermon, Slaughter Community, Patrick Taylor.

Class C

District 1: Downsville, Gibsland-Coleman, New Living Word, Summerfield.

District 2: Claiborne Christian, Epps, Family Community, Kilbourne.

District 3: Ebarb, Evans, Pleasant Hill, Simpson.

District 4: Atlanta, Calvin, Dodson, Saline.

District 5: Jonesville Central, Georgetown, Harrisonburg.

District 6: Elizabeth, Plainview, Reeves, St. Joseph's, Plaucheville.

District 7: Hackberry, Johnson Bayou, Northside Christian, Singer, Starks.

District 8: Family Christian, First Baptist, Jehovah-Jireh, Louisiana School for Deaf, Louisiana School for Visually Impaired, Maurepas.

District 9: Bishop McManus, Grand Isle, Holy Rosary, Lutheran, Phoenix.

Copyright 2015 KPLC. All rights reserved.