Kinder beats Catholic-NI, captures Class 2A baseball title - KPLC 7 News, Lake Charles, Louisiana

Kinder beats Catholic-New Iberia, captures Class 2A baseball title

Posted: Updated:
(Source: LHSAA) (Source: LHSAA)
SULPHUR, LA (KPLC) -

Kinder beat Catholic-New Iberia 2-1 Saturday in the Class 2A championship game at the state baseball tournament.

The second-seeded Yellow Jackets secured their first baseball title with the extra-inning victory.

Kinder fell behind early but Dylan Poncho's solo home run in the fifth inning tied it at 1-all. The Yellow Jackets threatened in the bottom of the seventh inning but Catolic-New Iberia's Courtland Parr was brought in to kill the rally.

Kinder came back in the bottom of the eighth and loaded the bases with no outs before scoring the winning run.

Kinder also made the finals in 1996, but lost a 2-1 heartbreaker to Vidalia in extra innings.

Kinder was one of three Southwest Louisiana teams to win state titles Saturday.

In Class 5A, Barbe beat Live Oak for its seventh title while Fairview edged Glenmora in the Class B finale for its first crown.

 

Kinder Baseball Playoff History

• 1996 (2A) — Kinder 4, Iota 0 (Bi); Kinder 1, Teurlings Catholic 0 (Reg); Kinder 11, Pope John Paul 0 (QF); Kinder 5, Sibley 2 (SF); Vidalia 4, Kinder 2, 8 inn. (F).

• 1998 (2A) — Kinder 11, St. Thomas Aquinas 1 (Bi); St. Frederick 7, Kinder 6 (Reg).

• 1999 (2A) — Kinder 10, Sibley 4 (Bi); Teurlings Catholic 18, Kinder 0 (Reg).

• 2000 (1A) — Kinder 10, Wisner 0 (Bi); Kinder 8, Dunham 5 (Reg); Kinder 5, St. John-Plaquemine 4 (QF); Cedar Creek 11, Kinder 8 (SF).

• 2001 (1A) — Kinder 12, Gueydan 2 (Bi); Kinder 9, Country Day 3 (Reg); Central Catholic 12, Kinder 1 (QF).

• 2002 (2A) — Kinder 7, St. Thomas Aquinas 2 (Bi); Kinder 4, Riverside 1 (Reg); Oakdale 6, Kinder 3 (QF).

• 2003 (2A) — Kinder 12, Rayville 0 (Bi); Kinder 14, Christian Life 4 (Reg); Ouachita Christian 2, Kinder 1 (QF).

• 2004 (2A) — Kinder 4, Iota 1 (Bi); Kinder 6, Oakdale 1 (Reg); Opelousas 5, Kinder 2 (QF).

• 2005 (2A) — Kinder 11, Fisher 3 (Bi); Loranger 4, Kinder 2 (Reg).

• 2006 (2A) — Kinder 3, Pine Prairie 2 (Bi); Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 7, Kinder 0 (Reg).

• 2007 (2A) — Kinder 18, Oakdale 5 (Bi); Kinder 5, East Beauregard 1 (Reg); Menard 4, Kinder 0 (QF).

• 2008 (2A) — Episcopal-Baton Rouge 7, Kinder 4 (Bi).

• 2009 (2A) — Kinder 6, Farmerville 2 (Bi); Kinder 6, St. John 1 (Reg); Sterlington 11, Kinder 0 (QF).

• 2010 (2A) — Episcopal-Baton Rouge 6, Kinder 5 (Bi).

• 2011 (2A) — Kinder 6, Runnels 3 (Bi); Menard 6, Kinder 3 (Reg).

• 2012 (2A) — Kinder 10, North Caddo 0 (Bi); Runnels 4, Kinder 0 (Reg).

• 2013 (2A) — Kinder 14, Menard 3 (Bi); Kinder 7, John Curtis 2 (Reg); Kinder 3, Loreauville 1 (QF); Evangel Christian 1, Kinder 0 (SF).

• 2014 (2A) — Kinder 1, Oak Hill 0 (Bi); Kinder 9, Episcopal 2 (Reg); Kinder 2, Menard 1 (QF); Kinder 8, Riverside 5 (SF); Kinder 2, Catholic-New Iberia 1 (F).

 

Copyright 2014 KPLC All rights reserved

Powered by WorldNow