Five area teams to play in Fast Pitch 56 tourney - KPLC 7 News, Lake Charles, Louisiana

Five area teams to play in Fast Pitch 56 tourney

(Source: LHSAA) (Source: LHSAA)
SULPHUR, LA (KPLC) -

Five softball teams from Southwest Louisiana will play this weekend in the Louisiana High School Athletic Association's Fast Pitch 56 state tournament.

The three-round tourney will run Friday and Saturday at Frasch Park in Sulphur.

DeQuincy, Fairview, Anacoco, three-time defending champ Hackberry and Starks are all set to play quarterfinal games on Friday.

No. 13 DeQuincy will face fifth-seeded Riverside at noon on Field 16 in a Class 2A quarterfinal.

In Class B, No. 10 Anacoco will play second-seeded Quitman at 4 p.m. while fourth-seeded Fairview will face No. 5 Glenmora at 6 p.m. Both games are set for Field 19.

In Class C, top-seeded Hackberry will face No. 8 Ebarb at 2 p.m. on Field 19 and No. 7 Starks plays No. 2 Georgetown at noon on Field 20.

 

Fast Pitch 56 Schedule

Friday-Saturday, May 2-3

* -- home team

Class 5A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 3 Live Oak vs. No. 27 Alexandria, 4 p.m. (Field 14)

*No. 2 Ouachita Parish vs. No. 10 East Ascension, 4 p.m. (Field 15)

*No. 1 St. Amant vs. No. 9 Pineville, 6 p.m. (Field 14)

*No. 4 Mt. Carmel vs. No. 5 Denham Springs, 6 p.m. (Field 15)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

St. Amant-Pineville winner vs. Mt. Carmel-Denham Springs winner, 1 p.m. (Field 15)

Live Oak-Alexandria winner vs. Ouachita Parish-East Ascension winner, 1 p.m. (Field 14)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Field 16)



Class 4A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 8 Ursuline Academy vs. No. 17 West Ouachita, 4 p.m. (Field 13)

*No. 4 St. Thomas More vs. No. 5 Ellender, 4 p.m. (Field 16)

*No. 3 Vandebilt Catholic vs. No. 22 Rayne, 6 p.m. (Field 13)

*No. 7 Benton vs. No. 15 North DeSoto, 6 p.m. (Field 16)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Ursuline Academy-West Ouachita winner vs. St. Thomas More-Ellender winner, 1 p.m. (Field 13)

Vandebilt Catholic-Rayne winner vs. Benton-North DeSoto winner, 1 p.m. (Field 16)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Field 14)



Class 3A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 1 John Curtis vs. No. 8 Evangel Christian, noon (Field 14)

*No. 4 Notre Dame vs. No. 5 Buckeye, noon (Field 15)

*No. 3 Brusly vs. No. 11 Jena, 2 p.m. (Field 14)

*No. 2 Kaplan vs. No. 7 North Vermilion, 2 p.m. (Field 15)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

John Curtis-Evangel Christian winner vs. Notre Dame-Buckeye winner, 1 p.m. (Field 17)

Brusly-Jena winner vs. Kaplan-North Vermilion winner, 1 p.m. (Field 18)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Field 15)



Class 2A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 1 Oak Grove vs. No. 9 Many, noon (Field 13)

*No. 5 Riverside vs. No. 13 DeQuincy, noon (Field 16)

*No. 3 Menard vs. No. 6 Fisher, 2 p.m. (Field 13)

*No. 2 Calvary Baptist vs. No. 10 Delcambre, 2 p.m. (Field 16)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Oak Grove-Many winner vs. Riverside-DeQuincy winner, 11 a.m. (Field 13)

Menard-Fisher winner vs. Calvary Baptist-Delcambre winner, 11 a.m. (Field 16)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. (Field 15)



Class 1A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 1 Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. No. 8 Ouachita Christian, noon (Field 17)

*No. 4 Mangham vs. No. 12 Cedar Creek, noon (Field 18)

*No. 3 Ascension Catholic vs. No. 11 Hanson Memorial, 2 p.m. (Field 17)

*No. 2 Central Catholic vs. No. 10 St. John, 2 p.m. (Field 18)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Catholic-Pointe Coupee-Ouachita Christian winner vs. Mangham-Cedar Creek winner, 11 a.m. (Field 17)

Ascension Catholic-Hanson Memorial winner vs. Central Catholic-St. John winner, 11 a.m. (Field 18)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. (Field 14)



Class B

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 3 Castor vs. No. 6 Monterey, 4 p.m. (Field 20)

*No. 2 Quitman vs. No. 10 Anacoco, 4 p.m. (Field 19)

*No. 1 Florien vs. No. 9 Converse, 6 p.m. (Field 20)

*No. 4 Fairview vs. No. 5 Glenmora, 6 p.m. (Field 19)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Florien-Converse winner vs. Fairview-Glenmora winner, 11 a.m. (Field 15)

Castor-Monterey winner vs. Quitman-Anacoco winner, 11 a.m. (Field 14)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. (Field 16)



Class C

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 1 Hackberry vs. No. 8 Ebarb, 2 p.m. (Field 19)

*No. 4 Downsville vs. No. 5 Kilbourne, 2 p.m. (Field 20)

*No. 3 Calvin vs. No. 11 Northside Christian, noon (Field 19)

*No. 2 Georgetown vs. No. 7 Starks, noon (Field 20)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Hackberry-Ebarb winner vs. Downsville-Kilbourne winner, 11 a.m. (Field 19)

Calvin-Northside Christian winner vs. Georgetown-Starks winner, 11 a.m.(Field 20)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. (Field 13)

  • More Local NewsNewsMore>>

  • SUNRISE KITCHEN: Gafftop fish and pineapple avocado relish

    SUNRISE KITCHEN: Gafftop fish and pineapple avocado relish

    Friday, July 28 2017 7:25 AM EDT2017-07-28 11:25:29 GMT
    (Source: wikipedia)(Source: wikipedia)

    Chef Roy Angelle at SOWELA Community Technical College shares his recipe for Gafftop fish and pineapple avocado relish.

    More >>

    Chef Roy Angelle at SOWELA Community Technical College shares his recipe for Gafftop fish and pineapple avocado relish.

    More >>
  • ASSIST Agency has money available for Jeff Davis residents

    ASSIST Agency has money available for Jeff Davis residents

    Friday, July 28 2017 6:43 AM EDT2017-07-28 10:43:53 GMT
    (Source: KPLC)(Source: KPLC)

    The ASSIST Agency has money available for residents in Jeff Davis Parish who are struggling financially. 

    More >>

    The ASSIST Agency has money available for residents in Jeff Davis Parish who are struggling financially. 

    More >>
  • SEED Center evaluates Port Cameron's future affect on Cameron Parish

    SEED Center evaluates Port Cameron's future affect on Cameron Parish

    Thursday, July 27 2017 11:45 PM EDT2017-07-28 03:45:38 GMT
    Source: Port CameronSource: Port Cameron

    It's no secret: Cameron Parish will be changing drastically over the next few years, as Port Cameron is constructed. This colossal, 500 acre ship hub to be built on the Calcasieu Ship Channel will bring in thousands of jobs and garner millions for Louisiana.  "This is very healthy for Cameron Parish," George Swift said, president and CEO of the SEED Center in Lake Charles. Port Cameron is estimated to bring in over 8 thousand temporary jobs and create close to 4 thous...

    More >>

    It's no secret: Cameron Parish will be changing drastically over the next few years, as Port Cameron is constructed. This colossal, 500 acre ship hub to be built on the Calcasieu Ship Channel will bring in thousands of jobs and garner millions for Louisiana.  "This is very healthy for Cameron Parish," George Swift said, president and CEO of the SEED Center in Lake Charles. Port Cameron is estimated to bring in over 8 thousand temporary jobs and create close to 4 thous...

    More >>
Powered by Frankly