Five area teams to play in Fast Pitch 56 tourney - KPLC 7 News, Lake Charles, Louisiana

Five area teams to play in Fast Pitch 56 tourney

Posted: Updated:
(Source: LHSAA) (Source: LHSAA)
SULPHUR, LA (KPLC) -

Five softball teams from Southwest Louisiana will play this weekend in the Louisiana High School Athletic Association's Fast Pitch 56 state tournament.

The three-round tourney will run Friday and Saturday at Frasch Park in Sulphur.

DeQuincy, Fairview, Anacoco, three-time defending champ Hackberry and Starks are all set to play quarterfinal games on Friday.

No. 13 DeQuincy will face fifth-seeded Riverside at noon on Field 16 in a Class 2A quarterfinal.

In Class B, No. 10 Anacoco will play second-seeded Quitman at 4 p.m. while fourth-seeded Fairview will face No. 5 Glenmora at 6 p.m. Both games are set for Field 19.

In Class C, top-seeded Hackberry will face No. 8 Ebarb at 2 p.m. on Field 19 and No. 7 Starks plays No. 2 Georgetown at noon on Field 20.

 

Fast Pitch 56 Schedule

Friday-Saturday, May 2-3

* -- home team

Class 5A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 3 Live Oak vs. No. 27 Alexandria, 4 p.m. (Field 14)

*No. 2 Ouachita Parish vs. No. 10 East Ascension, 4 p.m. (Field 15)

*No. 1 St. Amant vs. No. 9 Pineville, 6 p.m. (Field 14)

*No. 4 Mt. Carmel vs. No. 5 Denham Springs, 6 p.m. (Field 15)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

St. Amant-Pineville winner vs. Mt. Carmel-Denham Springs winner, 1 p.m. (Field 15)

Live Oak-Alexandria winner vs. Ouachita Parish-East Ascension winner, 1 p.m. (Field 14)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Field 16)



Class 4A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 8 Ursuline Academy vs. No. 17 West Ouachita, 4 p.m. (Field 13)

*No. 4 St. Thomas More vs. No. 5 Ellender, 4 p.m. (Field 16)

*No. 3 Vandebilt Catholic vs. No. 22 Rayne, 6 p.m. (Field 13)

*No. 7 Benton vs. No. 15 North DeSoto, 6 p.m. (Field 16)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Ursuline Academy-West Ouachita winner vs. St. Thomas More-Ellender winner, 1 p.m. (Field 13)

Vandebilt Catholic-Rayne winner vs. Benton-North DeSoto winner, 1 p.m. (Field 16)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Field 14)



Class 3A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 1 John Curtis vs. No. 8 Evangel Christian, noon (Field 14)

*No. 4 Notre Dame vs. No. 5 Buckeye, noon (Field 15)

*No. 3 Brusly vs. No. 11 Jena, 2 p.m. (Field 14)

*No. 2 Kaplan vs. No. 7 North Vermilion, 2 p.m. (Field 15)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

John Curtis-Evangel Christian winner vs. Notre Dame-Buckeye winner, 1 p.m. (Field 17)

Brusly-Jena winner vs. Kaplan-North Vermilion winner, 1 p.m. (Field 18)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Field 15)



Class 2A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 1 Oak Grove vs. No. 9 Many, noon (Field 13)

*No. 5 Riverside vs. No. 13 DeQuincy, noon (Field 16)

*No. 3 Menard vs. No. 6 Fisher, 2 p.m. (Field 13)

*No. 2 Calvary Baptist vs. No. 10 Delcambre, 2 p.m. (Field 16)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Oak Grove-Many winner vs. Riverside-DeQuincy winner, 11 a.m. (Field 13)

Menard-Fisher winner vs. Calvary Baptist-Delcambre winner, 11 a.m. (Field 16)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. (Field 15)



Class 1A

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 1 Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. No. 8 Ouachita Christian, noon (Field 17)

*No. 4 Mangham vs. No. 12 Cedar Creek, noon (Field 18)

*No. 3 Ascension Catholic vs. No. 11 Hanson Memorial, 2 p.m. (Field 17)

*No. 2 Central Catholic vs. No. 10 St. John, 2 p.m. (Field 18)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Catholic-Pointe Coupee-Ouachita Christian winner vs. Mangham-Cedar Creek winner, 11 a.m. (Field 17)

Ascension Catholic-Hanson Memorial winner vs. Central Catholic-St. John winner, 11 a.m. (Field 18)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. (Field 14)



Class B

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 3 Castor vs. No. 6 Monterey, 4 p.m. (Field 20)

*No. 2 Quitman vs. No. 10 Anacoco, 4 p.m. (Field 19)

*No. 1 Florien vs. No. 9 Converse, 6 p.m. (Field 20)

*No. 4 Fairview vs. No. 5 Glenmora, 6 p.m. (Field 19)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Florien-Converse winner vs. Fairview-Glenmora winner, 11 a.m. (Field 15)

Castor-Monterey winner vs. Quitman-Anacoco winner, 11 a.m. (Field 14)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. (Field 16)



Class C

Friday's Games

Quarterfinals

*No. 1 Hackberry vs. No. 8 Ebarb, 2 p.m. (Field 19)

*No. 4 Downsville vs. No. 5 Kilbourne, 2 p.m. (Field 20)

*No. 3 Calvin vs. No. 11 Northside Christian, noon (Field 19)

*No. 2 Georgetown vs. No. 7 Starks, noon (Field 20)

Saturday's Games

Semifinals

Hackberry-Ebarb winner vs. Downsville-Kilbourne winner, 11 a.m. (Field 19)

Calvin-Northside Christian winner vs. Georgetown-Starks winner, 11 a.m.(Field 20)

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. (Field 13)

Powered by WorldNow