St. Louis, Westlake, Hamilton, Reeves boys lose in quarterfinals - KPLC 7 News, Lake Charles, Louisiana

St. Louis, Westlake, Hamilton, Reeves boys lose in quarterfinals

Posted: Updated:
(Source: MGN Online) (Source: MGN Online)
SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA (KPLC) -

Four boys basketball teams from Southwest Louisiana played Friday night in the third round of the Louisiana High School Athletic Association playoffs.

Bossier City edged St. Louis 49-48 while University Lab beat Westlake 86-66 in Class 3A quarterfinals games.

Arcadia beat Hamilton Christian 70-35 in Class 1A and New Living Word defeated Reeves 61-39 in a Class C game.

Southwest Louisiana still has a shot at getting a team into the Top 28 state tournament. On Saturday, Fairview will host Weston in a Class B quarterfinal while Elizabeth will travel to play Summerfield in a Class C matchup.

The Top 28 tournament is scheduled for Tuesday-Saturday, March 11-15 at Burton Coliseum in Lake Charles. Tickets can be purchased at the door or from Ticketmaster. The cost is $10 per day or $40 for a tournament pass.



Quarterfinal Results & Pairings

Class 3A

University Lab 86, Westlake 66

Bossier 49, St. Louis 48

 

Class 1A

Arcadia 70, Hamilton Christian 35

 

Class B

No. 5 Weston at No. 4 Fairview, 6 p.m. Saturday

 

Class C

No. 1 Elizabeth at No. 9 Summerfield, 6 p.m. Saturday

New Living Word 61, Reeves 39



Daily Top 28 Schedule

Tuesday-Saturday, March 11-15

Burton Coliseum, Lake Charles

Tuesday, March 11

Class C Semifinal: No. 1 Elizabeth-No. 9 Summerfield winner vs. No. 4 Sicily Island, 2:30 p.m.

 

Class C Semifinal: No. 3 Atlanta-No. 11 Family Christian winner vs. No. 2 New Living Word, 4:15 p.m.

 

Class 5A Semifinal: No. 1 Scotlandville vs. No. 4 St. Augustine, 6 p.m.

 

Class 5A Semifinal: No. 19 Thibodaux vs. No. 2 Natchitoches Central, 7:45 p.m.

 

Wednesday, March 12

Class 1A Semifinal: No. 1 Arcadia vs. No. 4 Metairie Park Country Day, 1 p.m.

 

Class 1A Semifinal: No. 3 Madison Prep vs. No. 2 Lafayette Christian, 2:45 p.m.

 

Class B Semifinal: No. 1 Florien vs. No. 5 Weston-No. 4 Fairview winner, 4:30 p.m.

 

Class B Semifinal: No. 3 Anacoco vs. No. 2 Midland, 6:15 p.m.

 

Class 4A Semifinal: No. 1 Walker vs. No. 4 St. Thomas More, 8 p.m.

 

Thursday, March 13

Class 2A Semifinal: No. 1 Riverside Academy vs. No. 13 St. Thomas Aquinas-No. 28 North Caddo winner, 1 p.m.

 

Class 2A Semifinal: No. 14 St. James vs. No. 2 Lakeview, 2:45 p.m.

 

Class 3A Semifinal: No. 8 Donaldsonville vs. No. 4 Richwood, 4:30 p.m.

 

Class 3A Semifinal: No. 3 University Lab vs. No 2 Bossier, 6:15 p.m.

 

Class 4A Semifinal: No. 11 Northside vs. No. 2 East Jefferson, 8 p.m.

 

Friday, March 14

Class C Championship: Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

 

Class B Championship: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

 

Class 5A Championship: No. 1 Scotlandville-No. 4 St. Augustine winner vs. No. 19 Thibodaux-No. 2 Natchitoches Central winner, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 15

Class 1A Championship: No. 1 Arcadia-No. 4 Metairie Park Country Day winner vs. No. 3 Madison Prep-No. 2 Lafayette Christian winner, 2 p.m.

 

Class 3A Championship: No. 8 Donaldsonville-No. 4 Richwood winner vs. No. 3 University Lab-No 2 Bossier winner, 4 p.m.

 

Class 2A Championship: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

 

Class 4A Championship: No. 1 Walker-No. 4 St. Thomas More winner vs. No. 11 Northside-No. 2 East Jefferson winner, 8 p.m.

 

Copyright 2014 KPLC. All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow