Girls Top 28 tournament schedule set, tickets available - KPLC 7 News, Lake Charles, Louisiana

Girls Top 28 tournament schedule set, tickets available

Posted: Updated:
(Source: MGN Online) (Source: MGN Online)
LAKE CHARLES, LA (KPLC) -

Eight girls teams from Southwest Louisiana will compete in the Top 28 state basketball tournament this week.

DeRidder, Lake Arthur, Pickering, Merryville, Lacassine, Fairview, Hackberry and Elizabeth will play semifinal games early in the week. The title games are set for Friday and Saturday.

Tickets are $10 per person, per day or $40 for a tournament pass. Tickets can be purchased at the door or through Ticketmaster.



Top 28 Tournament Schedule

Tuesday-Saturday, March 4-8

Burton Coliseum, Lake Charles

Local teams in bold

Semifinals

Class 5A

No. 15 Helen Cox vs. No. 6 Destrehan, 2:35 p.m. Thursday

No. 9 Mount Carmel vs. No. 5 Denham Springs, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 4A

No. 5 St. Thomas More vs. No. 1 Salmen, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

No. 3 DeRidder vs. No. 2 Warren Easton, 8 p.m. Thursday

Class 3A

No. 3 University Lab vs. No. 2 John Curtis, 1 p.m. Thursday

No. 4 Albany vs. No. 1 Ville Platte, 6:15 p.m. Thursday

Class 2A

No. 4 Pickering vs. No. 1 North Caddo, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday

No. 3 Doyle vs. No. 1 Lake Arthur, 8 p.m. Wednesday

Class 1A

No. 5 Arcadia vs. No. 1 North Central, 1 p.m. Wednesday

No. 3 Merryville vs. No. 2 Central Catholic, 2:45 p.m. Wednesday

Class B

No. 3 Lacassine vs. No. 2 Stanley, 6 p.m Tuesday

No. 4 Anacoco vs. No. 1 Fairview, 7:45 p.m. Tuesday

Class C

No. 3 Summerfield vs. No. 2 Elizabeth, 2:30 p.m. Tuesday

No. 4 Plainview vs. No. 1 Hackberry, 4:15 p.m. Tuesday

Championships

Class 5A

Helen Cox-Destrehan winner vs. Mount Carmel-Denham Springs winner, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

St. Thomas More-Salmen winner vs. DeRidder-Warren Easton winner, 8 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Albany-Ville Platte winner vs. University Lab-John Curtis winner, 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Pickering-North Caddo winner vs. Doyle-Lake Arthur winner, 8 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

Arcadia-North Central winner vs. Merryville-Central Catholic winner, 2 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Anacoco-Fairview winner vs. Lacassine-Stanley winner, 6 p.m. Friday

Class C

Plainview-Hackberry winner vs. Summerfield-Elizabeth winner, 4 p.m. Friday



Top 28 Tournament Daily Schedule

Tuesday-Saturday, March 4-8

Burton Coliseum, Lake Charles

Local teams in bold

Tuesday, March 4

No. 3 Summerfield vs. No. 2 Elizabeth, 2:30 p.m. (Class C semifinal)

No. 4 Plainview vs. No. 1 Hackberry, 4:15 p.m. (Class C semifinal)

No. 3 Lacassine vs. No. 2 Stanley, 6 p.m.  (Class B semifinal)

No. 4 Anacoco vs. No. 1 Fairview, 7:45 p.m. (Class B semifinal)

Wednesday, March 5

No. 5 Arcadia vs. No. 1 North Central, 1 p.m. (Class 1A semifinal)

No. 3 Merryville vs. No. 2 Central Catholic, 2:45 p.m. (Class 1A semifinal)

No. 5 St. Thomas More vs. No. 1 Salmen, 4:30 p.m. (Class 4A semifinal)

No. 4 Pickering vs. No. 1 North Caddo, 6:15 p.m. (Class 2A semifinal)

No. 3 Doyle vs. No. 1 Lake Arthur, 8 p.m. (Class 2A semifinal)

Thursday, March 6

No. 3 University Lab vs. No. 2 John Curtis, 1 p.m. (Class 3A semifinal)

No. 15 Helen Cox vs. No. 6 Destrehan, 2:35 p.m. (Class 5A semifinal)

No. 9 Mount Carmel vs. No. 5 Denham Springs, 4:30 p.m. (Class 5A semifinal)

No. 4 Albany vs. No. 1 Ville Platte, 6:15 p.m. (Class 3A semifinal)

No. 3 DeRidder vs. No. 2 Warren Easton, 8 p.m. (Class 4A semifinal)

Friday, March 7

Plainview-Hackberry winner vs. Summerfield-Elizabeth winner, 4 p.m. (Class C final)

Anacoco-Fairview winner vs. Lacassine-Stanley winner, 6 p.m. (Class B final)

Pickering-North Caddo winner vs. Doyle-Lake Arthur winner, 8 p.m. (Class 2A final)

Saturday, March 8

Arcadia-North Central winner vs. Merryville-Central Catholic winner, 2 p.m. (Class 1A final)

Albany-Ville Platte winner vs. University Lab-John Curtis winner, 4 p.m. (Class 3A final)

Helen Cox-Destrehan winner vs. Mount Carmel-Denham Springs winner, 6 p.m. (Class 5A final)

St. Thomas More-Salmen winner vs. DeRidder-Warren Easton winner, 8 p.m. (Class 4A final)

Powered by WorldNow