National Rodeo Results - KPLC 7 News, Lake Charles, Louisiana

National Rodeo Results

Posted: Updated:

By The Associated Press

Monday
At Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
Fifth Round
Bareback riding

1. (tie) Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, on Andrews Rodeo's PTSD Power Play, and Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., on Pickett Pro Rodeo's Top Flight, 87.5 point, $16,677 each; 3. Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 86.5, $11,118; 4. Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 86, $7,813; 5. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 85, $4,808; 6. (tie) Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, and Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 84.5, $1,502 each; 8. Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 82.5; 9. Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 81.5; 10. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 80; 11. Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 78; 12. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 77; 13. Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 76.5; 14. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 73.5; 15. Jared Smith, Cross Plains, Texas, NS.

Steer wrestling

1. Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 4.1 seconds, $18,630; 2. (tie) Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., and Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 4.2, $12,921 each; 4. (tie) Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., and Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 4.8, $6,310 each; 6. Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 4.9, $3,005; 7. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 5.8; 8. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 5.9; 9. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 6.0; 10. Bray Armes, Ponder, Texas, 6.1; 11. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 6.2; 12. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 7.3; 13. Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 9.4; 14. Straws Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 10.7; 15. Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 11.2.

Team roping

1. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 5.8 seconds, $18,630; 2. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 6.1, $14,724; 3. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 7.3, $11,118; 4. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 9.7, $7,813; 5. Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas/Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 10.0, $4,808; 6. Drew Horner, Plano, Texas/Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan., 11.0, $3,005; 7. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 14.5; 8. (tie) Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore./Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M.; Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz.; Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash.; Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla./Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas; Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz.; Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo.; Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas; and Justin Van Davis, Madisonville, Texas/Clay O'Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., NT.

Saddle bronc riding

1. Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa, 87.5 points on Burch Rodeo's Lunatic Fringe, $18,630; 2. (tie) Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, and Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 85.5, $12,921 each; 4. Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 84.5, $7,813; 5. (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., and Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 83, $3,906 each; 7. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 81.5; 8. (tie) Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., and Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 81; 10. Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 79; 11. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 78.5; 12. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 78; 13. (tie) Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah; Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D.; and Chet Johnson, Sheridan, Wyo., NS.

Tie-down roping

1. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 7.3 seconds, $18,630; 2. (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 7.4, $12,921 each; 4. (tie) Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, and Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 7.7, $6,310 each; 6. Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 7.9, $3,005; 7. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 8.1; 8. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 8.9; 9. Shane Slack, Idabel, Okla., 9.0; 10. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 9.2; 11. Randall Carlisle, Baton Rouge, La., 10.6; 12. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 10.7; 13. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 13.0; 14. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 16.5; 15. Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., NT.

Barrel racing

1. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 13.72 seconds, $18,630; 2. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 13.73, $14,724; 3. (tie) Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz.; Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo.; and Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 13.82, $7,913 each; 6. Shada Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 13.93, $3,005; 7. Jean Winters, Texline, Texas, 13.99; 8. Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 14.04; 9. Sydni Blanchard, Albuquerque, N.M., 14.11; 10. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 14.18; 11. Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 14.35; 12. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 18.77; 13. Sabrina Ketcham, Yeso, N.M., 18.98; 14. Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 24.06; 15. Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 24.08.

Bull riding

1. Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, 90.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Gin and Juice, $18,630; 2. Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo., 89.5, $14,724; 3. J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 82.5, $11,118; 4. Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., 79.0, $7,813; 5. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 76.5, $4,808; 6. (tie) Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla.; Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, Texas; Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas; Cole Echols, Elm Grove, La.; Elliot Jacoby, Fredricksburg, Texas; Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo.; Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont.; Cooper Davis, Jasper, Texas; Steve Woolsey, Payson, Utah; and Tyler Willis, Wheatland, Wyo., NS.

Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by WorldNow