La. 4-H elects officers, names contest winners - KPLC 7 News, Lake Charles, Louisiana

La. 4-H elects officers, names contest winners

Posted: Updated:
(Source: MGN Online) (Source: MGN Online)
  • More Local NewsLocalMore>>

  • Unions celebrate Labor Day 2014

    Unions celebrate Labor Day 2014

    Monday, September 1 2014 9:41 PM EDT2014-09-02 01:41:06 GMT
    Unions celebrated Labor Day 2014 with annual picnic and visits from politicians.More >>
    Unions celebrated Labor Day 2014 with annual picnic and visits from politicians.More >>
  • Volunteers help build ramp for local artist

    Volunteers help build ramp for local artist

    Monday, September 1 2014 8:20 PM EDT2014-09-02 00:20:42 GMT
    Some local volunteers spent their Labor Day weekend helping to build a ramp for a local artist whose leg had to be amputated.More >>
    Some local volunteers spent their Labor Day weekend helping to build a ramp for a local artist whose leg had to be amputated.More >>
  • Tropical Depression forms in the Bay of Campeche

    Tropical Depression forms in the Bay of Campeche

    Monday, September 1 2014 7:45 PM EDT2014-09-01 23:45:55 GMT
    The first 2 weeks of September mark the peak of tropical activity of the Atlantic hurricane season. So right on cue we now have a new tropical depression in the Bay of Campeche...More >>
    The first 2 weeks of September mark the peak of tropical activity of the Atlantic hurricane season. So right on cue we now have a new tropical depression in the Bay of Campeche...More >>

The following is a news release from the LSU AgCenter:

BATON ROUGE, La. – More than 1,400 young people from across Louisiana participated in LSU AgCenter's  4-H University on the LSU campus June 18-20. The week was highlighted by the election of new officers, the selection of executive board members for the 2013-14 school year and the naming of 49 state contests winners.

This year marked the 99th time 4-H Club members have ventured to Baton Rouge to compete in contests and hold elections for state leadership positions.

"The 4-H program's vision is to reach a diverse population by creating opportunities for young people to develop a sense of belonging, independence, generosity and mastery they need to thrive as contributing citizens of our state," said Mark Tassin, state leader for the LSU AgCenter's 4-H youth development program. "4-H University plays a big part of that goal."

Students who did not compete in contests took part in seven hour-long Clover College tracks that presented them with concepts such as forensics, legal matters and social media.

Elections were held for president, vice president, secretary and historian/reporter. Anne Catherine LeBlanc, of Vermilion Parish, was elected president. Benjamin "Buck" Owens, of Ouachita Parish, was selected vice president.

McKenna Rae Jenkins, of Tangipahoa Parish, was chosen as secretary. Kreig Todd, of Washington Parish, was elected historian/reporter, and Austin Gaspard, of Vermilion Parish, was elected parliamentarian.

Members also were chosen to serve on statewide boards for fashion, food and fitness, citizenship, shooting sports ambassadors, and science, engineering and technology (SET).

National 4-H Conference delegates and regional representatives were also picked during 4-H University.

The national delegates will represent Louisiana at the 4-H National Conference in Washington, D.C., in next spring. Regional representatives will serve as liaisons between the state board and their respective regions, helping plan regional and state events.

Contest winners received educational trips to such places as Washington, D.C., Atlanta and Louisville, Ky., savings bonds or scholarships.     

Contest winners:

4-H Has Talent: Hunter Lambert, Acadia Parish.

Agriculture Demo: Carmen Latiolais and Madison Lewing, Red River Parish.

ATV: Thomas Wolff, East Baton Rouge Parish.

Automotive: Clay Borel, Pointe Coupee Parish.

Automotive (Team): Clay Borel and Daniel Gannon, Pointe Coupee Parish.

Career Preparation Interview: Madison Bonsall, Cameron Parish.

Child Development: Sydney Thibodeaux, Vermilion Parish.

Compact Tractor: Christian Bergeaux, Jefferson Davis Parish.

Computer Simulation: Chance Aucoin and Nathaniel Davis, Terrebonne.

Consumer Decision Making: Catherine Monk, Sydney Stevens and Heidi Zaunbrecher, Calcasieu Parish.

Consumer Food Judging: Amy Flynn, Kloee Gough and Haley Williams, Rapides Parish.

Dairy Judging: Summer Underwood, Livingston Parish.

Dairy Judging (Team): Sarah Lyons, Tyler Pollitt and Kealy Stelly, Lafayette Parish.

Diesel Operations: Ryan Danos, Calcasieu Parish.

Dog Science: Megan Simon, Lafayette Parish.

Entomology Demonstration: Emily Adams and Sarah Head, Tensas Parish.

Environmental Conservation Illustrated Talk: Ashley Gotreaux, Jefferson Davis Parish.

Environmental Threat: Robert Lancon and Stewart Lockett, Iberia Parish.

Fashion Review-Casual: Leryn Detraz, Vermilion Parish.

Fashion Review-Creative Choice: Lincoln Pearce, Sabine Parish.

Fashion Review-Designer's Choice: Ardhyn Parks, Evangeline Parish.

Fashion Review-Ready-to-Wear: Anna Coffman, Rapides Parish.

Family and Consumer Sciences Demonstration: Gabriel Hains and Bryce Istre, Acadia Parish.

Fishing Sports: Brad Petras, St. Tammany Parish.

Fishing Sports (Team): Victor Bimah, Cameron Naquin and Seth Naquin, Lafourche Parish.

Forestry: Peyton Arthur, Vernon Parish.

Horticulture Demonstration-General: Racheal Gaude and Leah Meaux, Pointe Coupee Parish.

Horticulture Demonstration-Use: Adam Gaspard and Caroline Guidry, Vermilion Parish.

Horticulture Judging: Jace Harrington, Vermilion Parish.

Horticulture Judging (Team): Jace Harrington, Gage Meaux and Sophie Vincent, Vermilion Parish.

Insect Identification: Ty Zaunbrecher, Vermilion Parish.

Meat Identification: Courtney Vidrine, Lafayette Parish.

Meat Identification (Team): Madison Judice, Catherine Torry and Courtney Vidrine, Lafayette Parish.

Outdoor Skills: Cole Hinds, Red River Parish.

Outdoor Skills (Team): McKaila Darden, Dustin Rodgers and Carl Stirling, St. Mary Parish.

Photography: Caroline Robertson, Jefferson Davis Parish.

Plant Science: Emmaline Miller, Lafayette Parish.

Plant Science (Team): Megan Dumatrait, Isabel Lewis and Emmaline Miller, Lafayette Parish.

Poultry Judging: Karen Robbins, St. Tammany Parish.

Poultry Judging (Team): Zachary Hardy, Wade Steib and Courtney Weber, Pointe Coupee Parish.

Public Speaking (Any Subject): Shelbi Picard, Vermilion Parish.

Public Speaking (Cooperative): Kadan Guillory, Allen Parish.

Solutions Unlimited: Emile Broussard, Trent Dugas and Florencia Scaglia, Iberia Parish.

Soybean Illustrated Talk: Allie Doise, Jefferson Davis Parish.

Sports Broadcasting: John Mitchell and Sarah Mitchell, Caddo Parish.

Teens Driving Teens to Safety: Britney Broussard and Michaela Herpin, Vermilion Parish.

The Louisiana Chef: Lydia Faulk, Jefferson Davis Parish.

The Next 4-H Food Star: Catherine Guinn and Rosie Guinn, Jefferson Davis Parish.

Wildlife Habitat Judging: John Thevis, Avoyelles Parish.

Powered by WorldNow