Names of all 240 tornado-related fatalities in Alabama - KPLC 7 News, Lake Charles, Louisiana

Names of all 240 tornado-related fatalities in Alabama

Below is a list of all 240 Alabamians who lost their lives as a result of the April 27 tornadoes. Counties are listed in alphabetical order, and the tornado victims are listed in alphabetical order by the last name.

Bibb County (1)
1.    Ricky Paul Smith, 55, Brent

Calhoun County (9)
1.    Ruby Douthitt, 61, Ohatchee
2.    Michael Thomas Forrest, 54, Ohatchee
3.    Tina Marie Forrest, 50, Ohatchee
4.    Francis Arvella Jones, 72, Ohatchee
5.    William Limpscomb, 67, Wellington
6.    Linda Sue Limpscomb, 63, Wellington
7.    Vernon Spencer Motes, 33, Webster's Chapel
8.    James Romaine, 65, Ohatchee
9.    Angel Marie May Stillwell, 13, Piedmont

Cullman County (2)
1.    Lloyd Winford Harris, 68, Cullman
2.    Keenan Jonathan Sullivan, 20, Johnson Crossing

DeKalb County (33)
1.    Chelsie Black,20, Higdon
2.    Charlotte Bludsworth, 36, Sylvania
3.    Belinda Boatner, 67, Higdon
4.    Gene Bullock, 65, Rainsville
5.    Marcella Wells Bullock, 64, Rainsville
6.    Jewell Ewing, 73, Higdon
7.    Emma Ferguson, 6, Henagar-Sylvania
8.    Jeremy Ferguson, 34, Henagar-Sylvania
9.    Tawnya Ferguson, 32, Henagar-Sylvania
10.    Hannah Goins, 3, Rainsville
11.    Kenneth Graham, 56, Valley Head
12.    Linda Graham, 62, Valley Head
13.    Violet Hairston, 90, Fort Payne
14.    Patricia Harcrow, 75, Rainsville
15.    Harold Harcrow, 74, Rainsville
16.    Jody Holliday Huizenga, 28, Sylvania
17.    Lethel Izell, 86, Rainsville
18.    Jimmy Michael Kilgore, 48, Sylvania
19.    Courtney Jo McGaha, 15, Fort Payne
20.    William Michaels, 70, Higdon
21.    Martha Michaels, 72, Higdon
22.    Eulah Miller, Moore's Crossroads
23.    Ida Jessie Ott, 87, Henagar
24.    Timothy Ott, 53, Henagar
25.    Esther Rosson, 81, Rainsville
26.    Peggy L. Wanda Sparks, 55, Rainsville
27.    Terry Tinker, 50, Higdon
28.    William Daniel Vermillion, 42, Fort Payne
29.    Jilda Jo Bergeron Vermillion, 44, Fort Payne
30.    Hubert Wooten, 70, Rainsville
31.    Juanita Wooten, 70, Rainsville
32.    Judith White, 63, Flat Rock, killed in a fire caused by the storm
33.    Wayne White, 68, Flat Rock, killed in a fire caused by the storm

Elmore County (6)
1.    Candice Hope Abernathy, 23, Eclectic area
2.    Kammie June Abernathy, 5, Eclectic area
3.    Melissa Ann "Missy" Myers Gantt, 43, Eclectic area
4.    Mary Alice Lee, 74, Lake Martin
5.    Martha Ann Gray Myers, 67, Eclectic area
6.    Rebecca Lee Woodall, 70, Lake Martin

Fayette County (4)
1.    Jeffrey W. Kemp, 60, Berry
2.    Reba Kemp, 60, Berry
3.    Leon Spruell, 76, Berry
4.    Sylvia Spruell, 69, Berry

Franklin County (26)
1.    Donna Renee Berry, 52, Double Springs
2.    Nila Jo Black, 68, Phil Campbell
3.    Zan Reese Black, 46, Phil Campbell
4.    Jeffrey Dewight Cotham, 35, Phil Campbell
5.    Jack Cox, 78, Phil Campbell
6.    Charlene Crochet, 41, Russellville
7.    Donnie Gentry, 63, Phil Campbell
8.    Patricia Gentry, 50, Phil Campbell
9.    Donald R. Heaps, 49, Russellville
10.    Lester W. Hood, 81, Phil Campbell
11.    James Robert Keller Jr., 33, Phil Campbell
12.    Ricky Ethan Knox, 10, Phil Campbell
13.    Amy LeClere, 33, Phil Campbell
14.    Jay W. LeClere, 45, Phil Campbell
15.    Dagmar Leyden, 56, Russellville
16.    Edgar Mojica, 10, Russellville
17.    Claudia I. Mojica, 38, Phil Campbell
18.    Kelli Thorn Morgan, 24, Russellville
19.    Mike Morgan, 32, Russellville
20.    Edna Lucille Bradley Nix, 89, Phil Campbell
21.    Martha Lou Nix Pace, 64, Phil Campbell
22.    Georgia Schribner, 83, Phil Campbell
23.    Jack E. Tenhaeff, 67, Russellville
24.    Sonya Collette Trapp, 48, Phil Campbell
25.    Carroll Dean "C.D." Waller, 76, Phil Campbell
26.    Gerri Waller, 64, Phil Campbell

Hale  County (6)
1.    Cora L. Brown, 68, Greensboro
2.    Gerald C. Brown, 70, Greensboro
3.    Jerry Lee Hodge, 64, Sawyerville
4.    Henry Lewis, 26, Sawyerville
5.    Frankie Lunsford, 55, Sawyerville
6.    Elizabeth C. White, 25, Sawyerville

Jackson County (8)
1.    Kathy Gray Haney, 46, Pisgah  
2.    Herbert Satterfield, 91, Pisgah
3.    Ann Satterfield, 81, Pisgah
4.    Janie Shannon, 80, Higdon; Originally from Chickamauga, Ga.
5.    Shelba Jean Shannon, 58, Flat Rock
6.    Katherine Elease Whited, 76, Flat Rock
7.    John Whited, 77, Flat Rock
8.    Branen Warren, 13, Bridgeport

Jefferson County (21)
1.    Milton Edward Baker, 68, Cahaba Heights
2.    Bessie Brewster, 72, Pratt City
3.    Iva Mae Cantrell, 73, Pleasant Grove
4.    James Jerry Clements, 66, Pleasant Grove
5.    Cheryl Denise Cooper, 47, Pleasant Grove
6.    Canatha Hyde Earley, 71, Pleasant Grove
7.    Mae Bell Garner, 87, Kimberly
8.    Janet Dickinson Hall, 55, Concord
9.    Reba Jane Jones, 76, Pleasant Grove
10.    Jennifer Leonard Jones, 26, Concord
11.    Michelle Kreider, 30, Concord
12.    Michael David Kreider, 10, Concord
13.    Haley Alexis Kreider, 8, Concord
14.    Carrie Grier Lowe, 26, Pleasant Grove
15.    Ernest C. Mundi, Jr., 53, Concord
16.    Kenneth Ray Nation, 64, Forestdale
17.    Deniece Kemp Presely, 57, Birmingham
18.    Louella Polarie Thompson, 81, Pleasant Grove
19.    Tracy Traweek, 39, Pleasant Grove
20.    Nancy Lynn Wilson, 56, Pleasant Grove
21.    Ramona Sanders-Walker, 47, Pleasant Grove

Lawrence County (14)
1.    Matthew Adams, 21, Moulton
2.    Earl Lewis Crosby Sr., 63, Mount Hope
3.    Mike Daworld Dunn, 58, Moulton
4.    Aurelia Guzman, 12, Moulton
5.    Zora Lee Jones Hale, 80, Hillsboro
6.    Lyndon Lee Doby Mayes, 74, Langtown
7.    Mary C. Mayes, 76, Langtown
8.    J.W. Parker, 78, Mount Hope
9.    Donald "Duck" Ray, 73, Chaleybeate
10.    Horace Grady Smith, 83, Moulton
11.    Helen Smith, 84, Mount Hope
12.    Allen O'Neal Terry, 49, Moulton
13.    Herman O'Neal Terry, 80, Moulton
14.    Edward Vuknic, 66, Chaleybeate

Limestone County (4)
1.    Carol Jan McElyea, 67, Athens
2.    Janice Dorothy Peden Riddle, 54, Tanner
3.    Roger Glen Riddle, 55, Tanner
4.    Shannon Gail Sampson, 39, Madison

Madison County (9)
1.    Gregory John Braden, 58,Toney
2.    Katie Cornwell, 15, Harvest
3.    Harold Fitzgerald, 65, Harvest
4.    Milinia Nicole Hammonds, 32, Harvest
5.    Ronnie McGaha, 40, Harvest
6.    Bobby Joe Moore, 61, Harvest
7.    Philomena Muotoe, 79, Toney
8.    Frederick Post, 72, Harvest
9.    Rachel Renee Tabor, 37, Harvest

Marion County (25)
1.    Rodney Gene Ables, 51, Hamilton
2.    Bridget Barnwell Brisbois, 34, Hackleburg
3.    Michelle Brown, 43, Hamilton
4.    Robbie Cox, 68, Hackleburg
5.    Tina Donais, 36, Hackleburg
6.    Chris Dunn, 32, Hackleburg
7.    Charles Tommy Garner, 75, Hackleburg
8.    Mae Garner, 79, Hackleburg
9.    Ed Hall, 53, Hackleburg
10.    Teresa Gay Hall, 50, Hackleburg
11.    Tammy Johnson, 54, Hamilton
12.    Donna Lee "Leah" Jokela, 77, Hackleburg
13.    Kaarlo Jokela, 76, Hackleburg
14.    Linda Faye Knight, 57, Phil Campbell
15.    Freddie Lollie, 81, Hackleburg
16.    Vickey Lollie, 55, Hackleburg
17.    John Lynch, Hackleburg
18.    Cledis Inez McCarley, Hackleburg
19.    Vicky McKee, 47, Hackleburg
20.    Faye O'Kelley, Hackleburg
21.    Jacob Ralph Ray, 5, Hamilton
22.    Virginia Jenny Ann Revis, 53, Hamilton
23.    Ken Vaughn, 24, Hackleburg
24.    Allan Mark Wideman, 49, Hamilton
25.    Jeanette Cochran Wideman, 52, Hamilton


Marshall County (5)
1.    Ann Hallmark, 54, Arab
2.    Jayden Hallmark, 17 months , Arab
3.    Jennifer Hallmark, 31, Arab
4.    Phillip Hallmark, 56, Arab
5.    Shane Hallmark, 37, Arab


St. Clair County (14)
1.    Oberia Layon Ashley, 86, Ragland
2.    Precious Necale Fegans-Hartley, 27, Pell City
3.    Leah Brianne Isbell, 7, Ashville
4.    Ronnie Eugene Isbell, 56, Ashville
5.    Tammy Bonita Isbell, 32, Ashville
6.    Bertha Smith Kage, 91, Shoal Creek
7.    Thomas Carl Lee, 64, Ashville
8.    Stella Mae Lovell, 97, Springville
9.    Gayle McCrory, 56, Odenville
10.    Sandra C. Pledger, 68, Leeds
11.    Albert Luther Sanders, 44, Ashville
12.    Angela Lynn Sanders, 43, Ashville
13.    Charlie Andrew Wolfe, 68, Ashville
14.    Nettie Ruth Wolfe, 68, Ashville


Tallapoosa County (1)
1.    Katherine Blanche Massa, 70, Dadeville


Tuscaloosa County (43)
1.    Minnie Acklin, 73, Tuscaloosa
2.    Jeffrey Artis, 51, Tuscaloosa
3.    Scott Atterton, 23, UA student from Bryant
4.    Jennifer V. Bayode, 35, Tuscaloosa
5.    Caiden Blair, 2 months
6.    Michael Bowers, 3 , Tuscaloosa
7.    Loryn Alexandria Brown, 21, died Tuscaloosa, from Wetumpka
8.    Mary Bryant, 43 , Tuscaloosa
9.    Hugh Graham Davie, 55, Tuscaloosa
10.    Ta' Christianna Dixon, 8 months , Tuscaloosa
11.    Danielle Downs, 24, Tuscaloosa
12.     Arielle Edwards, 22, Tuscaloosa
13.    MaKayla S. Edwards, 5, Tuscaloosa
14.    Melgium Farley, 58 , Tuscaloosa
15.    Cedria Harris, 8 , Tuscaloosa
16.    Keshun Harris, 5, Tuscaloosa
17.    Ashley Harrison, 22, UA student from Dallas, Texas
18.    Shena Hutchins, 26, Tuscaloosa/Rosedale
19.    Carolyn Ann Jackson, 50, Tuscaloosa
20.    Jacqueline Jefferson, 45, Tuscaloosa
21.    Thelma May Bennett Krallman, 89, Tuscaloosa
22.    Tennie Mozelle Lancaster, 95, Tuscaloosa
23.    Davis Lynn Gordo Lathem, 57, Tuscaloosa
24.    Velma T. LeRoy, 64, Tuscaloosa
25.    Dorothy Lewis, 61, Tuscaloosa
26.    Thomas D. Lewis, 66, Tuscaloosa
27.    Yvonne Mayes, 30s, Tuscaloosa
28.    Christian A. McNeil, 15 months, Tuscaloosa
29.    William Robert McPherson, 85, Forest Lake
30.    Zyqueria McShan, 2, Tuscaloosa
31.    Melanie Nicole Mixon, 21, UA student from Mulga
32.    Perry Blake Peek, 24, Tuscaloosa
33.    Lola Pitts, 85, Tuscaloosa
34.    Terrilyn Plump, 37, Tuscaloosa
35.    Kevin Rice, 36, Tuscaloosa
36.    Annie Lois Humphries Sayer, 88, Tuscaloosa
37.    Judy Darlene Rheams Sherrill, 62, Brookwood
38.    Morgan Marlene Sigler, 23, UA student from Bryant
39.    Marcus J. Smith, age 21, Tuscaloosa
40.    William Chance Stevens, 22, Tuscaloosa
41.    Justin Leeric Thomas, 15, Tuscaloosa  
42.    Patricia Hodo Turner, 55, Tuscaloosa
43.    Willie Lee (Trey) Turner III, 21, Tuscaloosa

Walker County (9)
1.    Kathleen Brown, 64, Oakman
2.    Jonathan Doss, 12, Cordova
3.    Justin Doss, 10, Cordova
4.    Pam Jett, 43, Sipsey
5.    Harold "Junior" Jett, 47, Sipsey
6.    Annette Singleton, 46, Cordova
7.    Wesley L. Starr, 46, Cordova
8.    Jackson Van Horn, 24, Cordova
9.    Lucille Waters, 89, Argo

Copyright 2011 WBRC. All rights reserved.

  • More Local NewsNewsMore>>

  • NYFD volunteers help in Harvey flooding cleanup

    NYFD volunteers help in Harvey flooding cleanup

    Thursday, September 21 2017 7:39 AM EDT2017-09-21 11:39:35 GMT
    KPLC-TVKPLC-TV

    The recovery process continues for residents flooded out by Hurricane Harvey in southwest louisiana and southeast Texas. 

    More >>

    The recovery process continues for residents flooded out by Hurricane Harvey in southwest louisiana and southeast Texas. 

    More >>
  • 'Run with the Nuns' charity event happening this Saturday

    'Run with the Nuns' charity event happening this Saturday

    Thursday, September 21 2017 5:30 AM EDT2017-09-21 09:30:11 GMT
    (Source: KPLC)(Source: KPLC)

    Warm up your motorcycle, get your cooking utensils ready and lace up your running shoes for this year's Run with the Nuns Charity Ride, 5K Run and Cook-Off. Normally, the event traditionally includes a motorcycle/jeep ride and a rice and gravy cook-off, but this year a 5K run is being added.  The annual fundraiser is focused on Hospital needs. Last year and this year the event has been dedicated in memory of Coach Max Caldarera, a former Westlake head football coach ...

    More >>

    Warm up your motorcycle, get your cooking utensils ready and lace up your running shoes for this year's Run with the Nuns Charity Ride, 5K Run and Cook-Off. Normally, the event traditionally includes a motorcycle/jeep ride and a rice and gravy cook-off, but this year a 5K run is being added.  The annual fundraiser is focused on Hospital needs. Last year and this year the event has been dedicated in memory of Coach Max Caldarera, a former Westlake head football coach ...

    More >>
  • Emotions flare during drainage town hall

    Emotions flare during drainage town hall

    Wednesday, September 20 2017 11:43 PM EDT2017-09-21 03:43:29 GMT
    Source: Christian PiekosSource: Christian Piekos

    Portions of Iowa have been left swamped by recent heavy rains, especially from Harvey. Wednesday night, residents voiced their opinions on how the town should find a solution to its drainage quagmire. "The biggest thing is just maintaining the ditches," said Iowa resident Warren Hanks. "They're doing it now, but that's after the fact." One-by-one, Iowa residents approached town leaders and emotionally asked for solutions. Many said the town hasn't been clean...

    More >>

    Portions of Iowa have been left swamped by recent heavy rains, especially from Harvey. Wednesday night, residents voiced their opinions on how the town should find a solution to its drainage quagmire. "The biggest thing is just maintaining the ditches," said Iowa resident Warren Hanks. "They're doing it now, but that's after the fact." One-by-one, Iowa residents approached town leaders and emotionally asked for solutions. Many said the town hasn't been clean...

    More >>
Powered by Frankly