LHSAA releases 2019 girls basketball playoff brackets

LHSAA releases 2019 girls basketball playoff brackets
LHSAA LOGO KPLC

SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA (KPLC) - The LHSAA released its 2019 girls’ basketball playoff brackets Monday. The final four for each class will be held February 25 through March 2 at Rapides Coliseum in Alexandria.

Southwest Louisiana had one number one seed in this years bracket. Sam Houston earned the top seed in class 5A after winning the 3-5A district title.

You can find the seedings and first round matchups down below.

Class 5A-

(32) L.W. Higgins at (1) Sam Houston - 2/14 @ Sam Houston

(29) Hammond at (4) LaGrange - 2/14, 6:00 PM @ LaGrange

(18) Acadiana at (15) Sulphur - 2/14 @ Sulphur

Click here for the full Class 5A bracket.

Class 4A-

(27) Morgan City at (6) DeRidder - 2/14 @ DeRidder

(23) Leesville at (10) Assumption - 2/14 @ Assumption

Click here for the full Class 4A bracket.

Class 3A-

(17) Eunice at (16) Westlake - 2/14 @ Westlake

(25) Crowley at (8) Iota - 2/14 @ Iota

(28) Wossman at (5) South Beauregard - 2/14 @ South Beauregard

(30) Jennings at (3) Albany - 2/14 @ Albany

(23) St. James at (10) Washington-Marion - 2/14 @ Washington-Marion

Click here for the full Class 3A bracket.

Class 2A-

(28) South Plaquemines at (5) Lake Arthur - 2/14 @ Lake Arthur

(21) Kinder at (12) Mangham - 2/14 @ Mangham

(22) D’Arbonne Woods Charter at (11) East Beauregard - 2/14 @ East Beauregard

(27) Rosepine at (6) Red River, 2/14 @ Red River

(18) Livingston Collegiate at (15) Oakdale - 2/14 @ Oakdale

Click here for the full Class 2A bracket.

Class 1A-

(24) Oberlin at (9) Haynesville - 2/14 @ Haynesville

(21) Basile at (12) Jonesboro-Hodge, 2/14 @ Jonesboro-Hodge

(19) Lincoln Prep at (14) Merryville - 2/14 @ Lincoln Prep

(26) South Cameron at (7) West St. John, 2/14 @ West St. John

(23) Kentwood at (10) Grand Lake - 2/14 @ Grand Lake

(3) Elton - *First Round Bye*

Click here for the full Class 1A bracket.

Class B-

(21) Weston at (12) Pitkin - 2/14, 6:00 PM @ Pitkin

(20) Bell City at (13) Midland - 2/14 @ Midland

(19) Elizabeth at (14) Glenmora - 2/14 @ Glenmora

(22) Maurepas at (11) Lacassine - 2/14 @ Lacassine

(23) Mt. Hermon at (10) Hathaway - 2/14 @ Hathaway

(3) Fairview - *First Round Bye*

Click here for the full Class B bracket.

Class C-

(19) Hackberry at (14) Starks - 2/14 @ Starks

(18) Simpson at (15) Evans - 2/14, 6:00 PM @ Evans

(5) Singer - *First Round Bye*

(6) Reeves - *First Round Bye*

(10) Johnson Bayou - *First Round Bye*

Click here for the full Class C bracket.

Division I-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division I bracket.

Division II-

(2) St. Louis - *First Round Bye*

Click here for the full Division II bracket.

Division III-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division III bracket.

Division IV-

(22) Hamilton Christian at (11) Hanson Memorial - 2/14 @ Hanson Memorial

Click here for the full Division IV bracket.

Division V-

No local teams in play.

Click here for the full Division V bracket.

Copyright 2019 KPLC. All rights reserved.