Basile wins LHSAA Division III wrestling title, nine local athletes take home individual state championships

Basile wins LHSAA Division III wrestling title, nine local athletes take home individual state championships
(Photo Source: Twitter: @Bearcatfootbal1)

BOSSIER CITY, LA (KPLC) - The 2019 LHSAA State Wrestling Championships at the CenturyLink Center in Bossier City on Saturday, saw a quintuplet of Basile Bearcats, and wrestlers from Sam Houston, St. Louis and Iowa bring home state titles in their weight class.

Thanks in large part to the five individual championships, Basile was able to dethrone defending champs St. Louis to win their first state title in 28 years.

The Bearcats were anchored by former Sports Person of the Week, Gavin Christ. The Campbell signee completed back-to-back undefeated seasons, securing his fourth consecutive championship. Christ was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler in Division III.

Basile’s Isaac Cortez and Alex Menier completed back-to-back state championship runs, while Logan David and Blake Menier each won their first title.

The Bearcats weren’t the only Southwest Louisiana school celebrating a title as St. Louis saw Alex Yokubaitis win his third straight state championship.

In case you missed it, in the Saints wrestling team's Division III runner-up finish, junior Alex Yokubaitis won his 3rd...

Posted by St. Louis Catholic High School on Monday, February 11, 2019

Sam Houston had a pair of state champs in Mataius Lavine and Christian Satchell.

He did it y’all!! State Champ! Christian Satchell finished up with 7 points!!! Gods number. So much love in this...

Posted by Celeste Marie Fontenot on Saturday, February 9, 2019
Sam Houston Wrestlers, Left to Right: Cannon Barton 6th place, Mataius Lavine 1st place, Christian Satchel 1st place and Mathew Bowen 4th
Sam Houston Wrestlers, Left to Right: Cannon Barton 6th place, Mataius Lavine 1st place, Christian Satchel 1st place and Mathew Bowen 4th

Iowa’s Dwight Johnson was also a state champion in Division III.

Champions Mataius Lavine and Dwight Johnson of Iowa (Source: Tonya Lavine)
Champions Mataius Lavine and Dwight Johnson of Iowa (Source: Tonya Lavine)

Local Southwest Louisiana athletes that placed at the LHSAA Wrestling State Championship are listed below.

D 1 145

5th Place - Hunter Gustin of Sulphur

D 1 220

5th Place - Jace DuFresne of Sulphur

D 2 106

4th Place - Kiaunta Zachary of Sam Houston

D 2 113

4th Place - Matthew Bowen of Sam Houston

D 2 132

1st Place - Christian Satchell of Sam Houston

1st Place Match

Christian Satchell (Sam Houston) 18-3, Sr. over Chris Montalbano (Archbishop Rummel) 44-9, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

D 2 182

1st Place - Mataius Lavine of Sam Houston

1st Place Match

Mataius Lavine (Sam Houston) 30-3, Sr. over Miles Doucet (Rayne) 27-8, Jr. (Dec 19-12)

D 2 220

6th Place - Kanyn Barton of Sam Houston

D 3 106

3rd Place - Luc Johnson of Basile

6th Place - Daniel Thomas of St. Louis

D 3 113

1st Place - Alex Menier of Basile

2nd Place - Taurio Grisby of Lakeside

3rd Place - Dohnavan McMichael of St. Louis

1st Place Match

Alex Menier (Basile) 36-6, So. over Taurio Grisby (Lakeside) 27-5, Fr. (Fall 5:02)

D 3 120

1st Place - Alex Yokubaitis of St. Louis

3rd Place - Ethan Langley of Basile

6th Place - Lance Laurentz of South Beauregard

1st Place Match

Alex Yokubaitis (St. Louis) 45-3, Jr. over Zachary Lauland (DeLaSalle) 28-16, So. (TF-1.5 3:09 (15-0))

D 3 126

1st Place - Blake Menier of Basile

1st Place Match

Blake Menier (Basile) 31-13, Jr. over Jamar Brown (DeLaSalle) 33-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

D 3 132

2nd Place - Hunter Langley of Basile

4th Place - Tanner Foreman of St. Louis

D 3 138

2nd Place - Noah Berryhil of St. Louis

D 3 145

1st Place - Gavin Christ of Basile

4th Place - John Patrick Broussard of St. Louis

1st Place Match

Gavin Christ (Basile) 42-0, Sr. over Mikey Gordy (Ouachita Christian) 21-6, Sr. (Fall 3:48)

D 3 152

3rd Place - John Reina of St. Louis

4th Place - Ethan Bazinet of Basile

D 3 160

3rd Place - Dawson Ashford of Basile

6th Place - Patrick Collins of St. Louis

D 3 170

1st Place - Logan David of Basile

3rd Place - Joseph Belcher of St. Louis

5th Place - Ty Fontenot of South Beauregard

1st Place Match

Logan David (Basile) 8-1, Jr. over Haven Dominguez (Church Point ) 20-7, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

D 3 182

1st Place - Isaac Cortez of Basile

2nd Place - Will Gage of St. Louis

1st Place Match

Isaac Cortez (Basile) 30-3, Jr. over Will Gage (St. Louis) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

D 3 195

2nd Place - Chase Spooner of South Beauregard

3rd Place - Wesley Maze of St. Louis

D 3 220

1st Place - Dwight Johnson of Iowa

2nd Place - Kyle Guidry of St. Louis

4th Place - Gabe Duplechin of Basile

1st Place Match

Dwight Johnson (Iowa) 22-6, Jr. over Kyle Guidry (St. Louis) 29-10, Sr. (Fall 1:30)

D 3 285

4th Place - Anthony Guillory of Basile

Copyright 2019 KPLC. All rights reserved.