TDL Playoffs: Welsh is heading to the ’Dome again

TDL Overtime: The Semifinals

LAKE CHARLES, LA (KPLC) - Welsh is still alive in their quest for a state championship.

Scroll down for statewide playoff pairings.

Friday night scores

Class 4A Playoffs

  • (6) Leesville 14 at (2) Warren Easton 54, FINAL
TDL Overtime Semifinals: Leesville

Class 3A Playoffs

  • (4) Sterlington 21 at (1) Iota 12, FINAL
TDL Overtime Semifinals: Iota

Class 2A Playoffs

  • (5) Welsh 28 at (1) Many 21, FINAL
TDL Overtime Semifinals: Welsh

Statewide Playoff Pairings

Class 5A Championship

7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

· (4) John Ehret at (1) West Monroe

· (6) Zachary at (2) Destrehan

Class 4A Championship

3:30 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 9, at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

· (2) Warren Easton at (1) Edna Karr

Class 3A Championship

7 p.m. Friday, Dec. 7, at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

(4) Sterlington at (2) Eunice

Class 2A Championship

Noon Friday, Dec. 7, at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

·· (5) Welsh at (2) Amite

Class 1A

Noon Thursday, Dec. 6, at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

· (3) Kentwood at (1) Oak Grove

Division I Championship

Noon, Saturday, Dec. 8, at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

· (2) Catholic-Baton Rouge at (1) John Curtis

Division II Championship

3:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 7, at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

· (3) St. Thomas More at (1) University Lab

Division III Championship

7 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 6, at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

· (6) Catholic-New Iberia at (1) Notre Dame

Division IV Championship

3:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 6 at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

· (4) Lafayette Christian at (2) Ascension Catholic

Division I Championship

Noon, Saturday, Dec. 8, at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

  • (2) Catholic-Baton Rouge at (1) John Curtis

Division II Championship

3:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 7, at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

  • (3) St. Thomas More at (1) University Lab

Division III Championship

7 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 6, at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

  • (6) Catholic-New Iberia at (1) Notre Dame

Division IV Championship

3:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 6 at Mercedes-Benz Superdome

  • (4) Lafayette Christian at (2) Ascension Catholic

Statewide Playoff Scores

Semifinals

Class 5A

· (4) John Ehret 0 at (1) West Monroe 28

· (6) Zachary 67 at (2) Destrehan 57

Class 4A

· (4) Neville 13 at (1) Edna Karr 25

· (2) Warren Easton 54 at (6) Leesville 7

Class 3A

· (4) Sterlington 21 at (1) Iota 12

· (3) Kaplan 0 at (2) Eunice 19

Class 2A

· (5) Welsh 28 at (1) Many 21

· (3) Ferriday 20 at (2) Amite 44

Class 1A

· (5) West St. John 0 at (1) Oak Grove 30

· (3) Kentwood 20 at (2) Haynesville 14

Copyright 2018 KPLC. All rights reserved.