TDL Second Round: Seven local teams advance to quarterfinals

TDL Overtime: Second round of the playoffs

LAKE CHARLES, LA (KPLC) - Lake Charles College Prep held on for a late fourth-quarter, goal-line stand Friday night to earn its first-ever trip to the quarterfinals.

The No. 6 Trailblazers beat the No. 11 Raiders 14-8, ending the Raiders string of quarterfinal trips at three.

TDL Overtime Second Round: Game of the Week

Seven teams from Southwest Louisiana advanced to the quarterfinals.

In perhaps the biggest upset in Southwest Louisiana Friday night, 12th-seeded DeQuincy took down undefeated and fourth-seeded Rosepine 20-12. DeQuincy - headed to the quarterfinals for the first time since 1995 - beat No. 13 East Beauregard in the first round of the playoffs and will face No. 5 Welsh in the quarterfinals.

DeQuincy (7-5), which did not win back-to-back games during the regular season, has now won three straight.

Click HERE for complete playoff brackets.

Class 4A

TDL Overtime Second Round: Classes 4A & 3A and Division II

Second Round

  • (11) Assumption 14 at (6) Leesville 27, FINAL
  • (14) Belle Chasse 7 at (3) St. Martinville 28, FINAL

Quarterfinal Pairings

  • (6) Leesville at (3) St. Martinville

Division II

Second Round

  • (9) St. Louis 14 at (1) University Lab 48, FINAL

Class 3A

Second Round

  • (1) Iota 31 at (18) Baker 17, FINAL
  • (11) Northwest 8 at (6) Lake Charles College Prep 14, FINAL
  • (14) Crowley 6 at (3) Kaplan 35, FINAL
  • (9) St. James 23 at (8) North Webster 26, FINAL

Quarterfinal Pairings

  • (6) Lake Charles College Prep at (3) Kaplan
  • (8) North Webster at (1) Iota

Class 2A

TDL Overtime Second Round: Class 2A

Second Round

  • (12) Mansfield 16 at (5) Welsh 33, FINAL
  • (4) Rosepine 12 at (20) DeQuincy 20, FINAL
  • (7) Kinder 28 at (23) Franklin 34, FINAL

Quarterfinal Pairings

  • (5) Welsh at (20) DeQuincy

Class 1A

TDL Overtime Second Round: Class 1A

Second Round

  • (9) Jonesboro-Hodge 22 at (8) Oberlin 23, FINAL
  • (11) Montgomery 40 at (6) Basile 63, FINAL
  • (19) Merryville 6 at (3) Kentwood 34, FINAL
  • (16) Slaughter Community Charter 0 at (1) Oak Grove 44, FINAL

Quarterfinal Pairings

  • (8) Oberlin at (1) Oak Grove
  • (6) Basile at (3) Kentwood

Here are media picks from around the area:

Copyright 2018 KPLC. All rights reserved.