ELECTION RESULTS: Jeff Davis, Allen, and Cameron Parish

KPLC 7News Nightcast - Part I - Nov. 6, 2018

SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA (KPLC) - Oberlin’s current Mayor kept his seat tonight. Incumbent candidate Joseph ‘Moochie’ Manuel has won the Oberlin Mayoral race against Marilyn G. Robinson by 51 percent (or 385 votes to 377).

Chief of Police Grady Haynes Grady K. Haynes defended his seat and won the race for Oberlin against candidates Wayne Courville and Darrell ‘Fig’ Pitre. Haynes had 57 percent (or 442 votes).

Roger D. ‘Tony’ Laughlin and Cathy Hollingsworth are headed to a Dec. 8 runoff in the Elton mayoral race. Laughlin had 44 percent (or 185 votes), while Hollingsworth had 36 percent (or 152 votes).

Below is a breakdown of election results and statistics from Jefferson Davis, Allen, and Cameron Parish.

Results are complete but unofficial from the Louisiana Secretary of State’s Office. For more local and state results, visit http://www.kplctv.com/politics/election-results/.

Jeff Davis:

Member of School Board Dist. 7

‘Jimmy’ Segura has won the School Board Member seat for Dist. 7 in Jeff Davis Parish.

2 of 2 precincts reporting

  • Timothy Guinn (R) had 35 percent (or 294 votes). 
  • ‘Jimmy’ Segura (IND) had 65 percent (or 558 votes). 

Member of School Board Dist. 13

Terry Leger has won the School Board Member seat for Jeff Davis Parish Dist. 13.

1 of 1 precincts reporting

  • Terry Leger (IND) had 57 percent (or 470 votes).  
  • ‘Greg’ Pousson (No party) had 43 percent (or 357 votes).  

Mayor for the town of Elton:

1 of 1 precincts reporting

  • ‘Cathy’ Hollingsworth (D) had 36 percent (or 152 votes). 
  • Roger D. ‘Tony’ Laughlin (D) had 44 percent (or 185 votes). 
  • ‘Mike’ Pierrotti (R) had 20 percent (or 83 votes). 

Council Members for the town of Elton (five to be elected):

Avella Ackless, Kesia Lemoine, Brandilyn Soileau, Shirley Johnson and Tony Guillory each won one of the five seats.

1 of 1 precincts reporting

  • Avella Ackless (D) had 15 percent (or 262 votes).
  • Michael Bellon (D) had 14 percent (or 240 votes).
  • Marilynn Broussard Granger (D) had 13 percent (or 218 votes).
  • ‘Tony’ Guillory (No party) had 14 percent (or 250 votes).
  • Shirley Lafleur Johnson (IND) had 14 percent (or 251 votes).
  • Kesia Lemoine (D) had 15 percent (or 261 votes).
  • Brandilyn Soileau (IND) had 15 percent (or 255 votes). 

Council Members for the town of Lake Arthur (5 to be elected):

Sampson Lejeune, Ricky Monceaux, Bobby Palermo, David Hanks and Auldon Robinson Sr. each won one of the five seats.

2 of 2 precincts reporting

  • Amos ‘Ace’ Beverly (IND) had 4 percent (or 133 votes).
  • Kirk Conner (R) had 13 percent (or 388 votes).
  • David Hanks (D) had 16 percent (or 470 votes).
  • Sampson ‘Poncho’ Lejeune (R) had 18 percent (or 532 votes).
  • Ricky Monceaux (No party) had 17 percent (or 516 votes).
  • ‘Bobby’ Palermo (D) had 16 percent (or 481 votes).
  • Auldon Robinson, Sr. (D) had 16 percent (or 468 votes).

Allen:

Member of School Board Dist. 7:

Republican candidate Kevin Tyler has won the seat for School Board member in Dist. 7 of Allen Parish, beating ‘Susie’ Reeves.

4 of 4 precincts reporting

  • ‘Susie’ Reeves (D) had 33 percent (or 404 votes).
  • Kevin Tyler (R) had 67 percent (or 806 votes).

Justice of the Peace Ward 2:

Joanna Wallace Sneve has won the Justice of the Peace Ward 2 race against James R. Nesmith.

9 of 9 precincts reporting

  • James R. Nesmith, Jr. (R) had 50 percent (or 826 votes).
  • Joanna Wallace Sneve (R) had 50 percent (or 835 votes).

Constable- Justice of the Peace Ward 1:

Mark Bailey has won the Constable Justice of the Peace race for Ward 1 against Earl Morrow II.

8 of 8 precincts reporting

  • Mark Bailey (R) had 60 percent (or 668 votes).
  • Earl Morrow II (No party) had 40 percent (or 442 votes).

Mayor for the town of Oberlin:

7 of 7 precincts reporting

  • Joseph ‘Moochie’ Manuel (D) had 51 percent (or 385 votes).
  • Marilyn G. Robinson (D) had 49 percent (or 377 votes).

Mayor for the village of Reeves:

‘Chris’ Guillory has won the Reeves Mayoral race against candidate Scott Walker.

1 of 1 precincts reporting

  • ‘Chris’ Guillory (No party) had 59 percent (or 64 votes).
  • Scott Walker (R) had 41 percent (or 44 votes).

Chief of Police for the town of Oberlin:

7 of 7 precincts reporting

  • Wayne Courville (D) had 13 percent (or 102 votes).
  • Grady K. Haynes (D) had 57 percent (or 442 votes).
  • Darrell ‘Fig’ Pitre (IND) had 30 percent (or 228 votes).

Alderman at Large for the town of Oberlin:

Carl Wayne Smith has won the Oberlin Alderman at Large race against candidate Wallace Bellard.

7 of 7 precincts reporting

  • Wallace Bellard (D) had 50 percent (or 365 votes).
  • Carl Wayne Smith (IND) had 50 percent (or 371 votes).

Alderman Dist. 1, town of Oberlin:

Romelzy Willis, Jr. has won the Oberlin Dist. 1 Alderman race against candidate Carey Marcantel.

3 of 3 precincts reporting

  • Carey Marcantel (R) had 48 percent (or 90 votes).
  • Romelzy Willis, Jr. (R) had 52 percent (or 99 votes). 

Alderman Dist. 3, town of Oberlin:

Jonathan ‘Jay’ Lewis II has won the Oberlin Dist. 3 Alderman race against Tommy D. Germany.

3 of 3 precincts reporting

  • Tommy D. Germany (IND) had 37 percent (or 73 votes).
  • Jonathan ‘Jay’ Lewis II (R) had 63 percent (or 122 votes).

Alderman Dist. 4, town of Oberlin:

Bobby R. Thomas has won the Oberlin Dist. 4 Alderman race against Wesley Guillory Jr.

6 of 6 precincts reporting

  • Wesley Guillory, Jr. (D) had 33 percent (or 73 votes).
  • Bobby R. Thomas (D) had 67 percent (or 147 votes).

Alderman for the village of Reeves (3 to be elected):

Mick Estay, Glenn Ducharme and R.J. Credeur each won one of the three seats.

1 of 1 precincts reporting

  • Charles L. Bruce (D) had 5 percent (or 13 votes).
  • R.J. ‘Randy’ Credeur (IND) had 16 percent (or 41 votes).
  • Glenn Ducharme (R) had 19 percent (or 48 votes).
  • ‘Mick’ Estay (R) had 28 percent (or 70 votes).
  • Robin Newell (R) had 14 percent (or 35 votes).
  • Lorena F. Pitre (D) had 13 percent (or 33 votes).
  • Deborah A. Watkins (No party) had 4 percent (or 10 votes).

Council Member Dist. 1, town of Kinder:

LaToya Tunwar and Sylvester “Scoop” Popillion are headed for a runoff in the Dec. 8 election.

4 of 4 precincts reporting

  • Patterson Fuselier (D) had 5 percent (or 9 votes).
  • Sylvester ‘Scoop’ Popillion (D) had 46 percent (or 81 votes).
  • LaToya Tunwar (D) had 49 percent (or 88 votes).

Cameron:

Member of School Board Dist. 6:

Sharon Picou won the School Board Member seat for Cameron Parish Dist. 6 against candidate Jermone Verzwyelt.

1 of 1 precincts reporting

  • Sharon Picou (R) had 52 percent (or 155 votes).
  • Jerome Verzwyelt (R) had 48 percent (or 142 votes).

Member of School Board Dist. 8:

Randall Paul Faulk has won the School Board Member seat for Cameron Parish Dist. 8 against candidate Penny Champion.

1 of 1 precincts reporting

  • Penny Champion (D) had 35 percent (or 114 votes).
  • Randall Paul Faulk (R) had 65 percent (or 212 votes).

Copyright 2018 KPLC. All rights reserved.